TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Power and Energy NPROCURE

Tender for 400 KV SRI Replacement at Surendranagar - GETCO Power Sector

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 8:30 am

Bid End Date

03-Sep-2026, 10:30 am

Value

₹2,86,816

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 8:30 am
AwardPending

Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) invites qualified electrical contractors to participate in a government tender for 400 KV SRI (Series Reactors) replacement at Surendranagar. This project aims to enhance the reliability and safety of Gujarat's high-voltage power transmission network by replacing damaged SRIs on the Vadavi Mansar Line crossing railway tracks. The tender specifies detailed eligibility criteria, technical specifications, and a strict timeline for completion within 15 days. Bidders must be GETCO registered, experienced in high-voltage insulator replacement, and possess valid licenses and financial stability. The project has an estimated value of INR 2,86,815.52. This is a significant opportunity for electrical contractors specializing in power infrastructure to contribute to Gujarat’s energy development and grid stability. The tender process is fully online, with comprehensive documentation and support available for bidders. Ensure timely submission and compliance to secure this contract and participate in Gujarat’s power sector growth.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Site assessment and preparation at the specified location.
  • Procurement of materials and tools as per technical specifications.
  • Replacement of damaged double tension SRI units at Loc. No-187 & 188 on the 400 KV Vadavi Mansar Line.
  • Installation, testing, and commissioning of new SRIs to ensure proper operation.
  • Compliance with safety standards and GETCO specifications.

The process involves the following steps:

  1. Site inspection and approval.
  2. Material procurement and verification.
  3. Removal of damaged SRIs.
  4. Installation of new SRIs.
  5. Testing and commissioning.
  6. Final inspection and handover.

Key deliverables include fully operational SRIs, safety compliance certificates, and project completion documentation.

Specification Details
Voltage Level 400 KV
Line Type Vadavi Mansar Line
Replacement Units Double tension SRI
Completion Period 15 days

All work must adhere to GETCO technical standards and safety regulations.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the replacement work include:

Parameter Specification
Voltage Level 400 KV
Line Type High-voltage transmission line
Insulator Type Tension/Suspension insulators
Replacement Units Double tension SRIs
Material Standards As per GETCO technical standards
Testing Must include insulation resistance, operational testing

Sequential procedures:

  1. Site inspection and approval.
  2. Material verification and procurement.
  3. Removal of damaged SRIs.
  4. Installation of new SRIs.
  5. Conducting testing procedures.
  6. Final commissioning and documentation.

All work must conform to the technical and safety standards specified by GETCO, ensuring reliable and safe power transmission.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately INR 2,86,815.52. The financial bid should include a percentage rate for the work, submitted via the secured bid form. Payment terms are as follows:

  • 50% upon installation completion.
  • Remaining 50% after successful testing and commissioning.

Bidders must submit a bank solvency certificate of at least 20% of the bid amount. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid submission deadline. The total cost breakdown should include material costs, labor, testing, and commissioning charges. All financial proposals must be submitted in the prescribed format and adhere to the guidelines specified in the tender documents.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Power and Energy

Tender Fee

₹354

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

15  Days

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 14:00:00

Document Download End

03-09-2026 16:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹2,86,816

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Electrical - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

SE TR Surendranagar

Bid Opening Authority

SE TR Surendranagar

Address

66 KV Substation Compound, Nr. Shiv Hotel, ST Stand Road, Surendranagar-363 002

Contact Details

[email protected]

Authority Records

GUJARAT ENERGY TRANSMISSION CORPORATION LIMITED

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

TB STC-114-2026 400 KV SRI railway Crossing.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Department

GETCO Circle Office, Surendranagar

Officer Inviting Bids

SE TR Surendranagar

Bid Opening Authority

SE TR Surendranagar

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

66 KV Substation Compound, Nr. Shiv Hotel, ST Stand Road, Surendranagar-363 002

Categories 1

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Technical Bid

04-09-2026 10:00

2. Price Bid

Required Forms

Technical

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Price

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Technical Bid

1

Scan copy of Tender Documents duly Sign & Stamp by Contractor

Required
2

The bidder shall be strictly a GETCO registered contractor of any class.

Required
3

Bidder shall have executed minimum 500 Strings (Single/Double) of Tension/Suspension insulator replacement work in Cold Line Condition for respective Voltage class lines during last 3 financial years.

Required
4

Electrical contractor’s license with latest validation.

Required
5

List of Tools & Tackles.

Required
6

GST registration

Required
7

PAN Card

Required
8

Latest Bank Solvency Certificate of any Scheduled Bank of a sum of minimum 20 percent of Bid Value.

Required
9

Details of partners/ Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership Deed if applicable.

10

Copy of Notarized Power of Attorney as the case may be.

11

Duly attested copy of MSME registration (If applicable)

12

Last 3 Year profit loss balance sheet with ITR.

Required
13

Conflict of Interest required on agency letter pad duly stamp and signed by agency.

Required
14

undertaking of NCLT required on your letter pad duly stamp & Sign.

Required
15

Declaration of Relationship with Employee required on your letter pad duly stamp & Sign.

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Required

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must be a GETCO registered electrical contractor of any class.
  • ✓ Have executed at least 500 strings (single/double) of tension/suspension insulator replacement work in cold line conditions for high-voltage lines during the last 3 financial years.
  • ✓ Possess a valid electrical contractor’s license.
  • ✓ Provide a list of tools and tackles available.
  • ✓ Hold GST registration and a PAN card.
  • ✓ Submit latest bank solvency certificate of at least 20% of the bid value from a scheduled bank.
  • ✓ Provide details of partners/directors, partnership deed if applicable.
  • ✓ Submit notarized Power of Attorney, MSME registration (if applicable), and last 3 years’ profit-loss balance sheets with ITR.
  • ✓ Declare any conflict of interest and undertakings as per the specified format.
Qualification Requirement Details
Registration GETCO registered contractor
Experience Minimum 500 strings insulator work in last 3 years
Financial Bank solvency certificate of 20% of bid value
Documentation Valid licenses, PAN, GST, balance sheets
Other Power of Attorney, conflict of interest declaration

All documents must be duly signed, stamped, and attested as applicable.