Bid Publish Date
12-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
Bid End Date
03-Sep-2026, 10:30 am
Value
₹6,09,517
Location
Progress
Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO) invites qualified electrical contractors to participate in a tender for painting 8 nos. of 66/11 KV power transformers at Surendranagar. This government procurement opportunity aims to enhance transformer durability and operational efficiency in Gujarat’s power transmission network. The project involves spray painting of high-voltage transformers, adhering to strict technical standards and safety regulations. Bidders must meet comprehensive eligibility criteria, including experience, licensing, and financial stability. The tender process is conducted online via the NProcure portal, ensuring transparency and fair competition. With an estimated value of ₹6,09,517.20, this project offers an excellent opportunity for qualified electrical contractors to contribute to Gujarat’s power infrastructure. The project timeline spans 60 days, with detailed evaluation and award procedures. Interested bidders should review the tender documents, prepare all required technical and financial submissions, and participate in the scheduled bid opening and evaluation processes. This tender supports Gujarat’s ongoing efforts to strengthen its power transmission network through reliable and high-quality maintenance services.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves the following steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Transformer Type | 66/11 KV Power Transformers |
| Number of Transformers | 8 |
| Painting Method | Spray painting |
| Paint Type | Weather-resistant, electrical-grade |
All work must comply with GETCO's technical standards and safety regulations. The contractor shall provide all tools, tackles, and safety equipment required for the job.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Transformer Capacity | 66/11 KV |
| Painting Method | Spray application |
| Paint Type | Weather-resistant, electrical-grade |
| Surface Preparation | Cleaning, rust removal |
| Completion Timeline | 60 days |
Sequential procedures involve site assessment, surface cleaning, primer application, final coat, and quality inspection. All activities must adhere to GETCO’s safety and technical standards, with proper documentation of each stage.
The estimated bid value is ₹6,09,517.20. The financial proposal must include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Total Bid Value | 6,09,517.20 |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders must submit a Bank Solvency Certificate of at least 20% of the bid value from a scheduled bank. The tender fee is ₹590, payable online, and the earnest money deposit (EMD) must be submitted as per portal guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹590
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
60 Days
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹6,09,517
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Electrical - All
Officer Inviting Bids
SE TR Surendranagar
Bid Opening Authority
SE TR Surendranagar
Address
66 KV Substation Compound, Nr. Shiv Hotel, ST Stand Road, Surendranagar-363 002
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
04-09-2026 10:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Documents duly Sign & Stamp by Contractor
RequiredThe bidder shall be GETCO/STU/CTU registered contractor of any class.
RequiredThe bidder should have experience of Spray painting of 2 nos of 66 KV and above class Transformer in GETCO in last 5 financial years (from date of technical bid opening). Attested Xerox copy of work orders with schedule B executed from GETCO and satisfactory completion certificate from respective department should be submitted.
RequiredElectrical contractor’s license with latest validation.
RequiredCopy of PAN Card
RequiredGST registration
RequiredList of Tools & Tackles
RequiredCopy of Notarized Power of Attorney as the case may be
Details of partners/ Directors of the Firm/Company. Partnership Deed if applicable.
Last 3 Year profit loss balance sheet with ITR.
RequiredDuly attested copy of MSME registration (If applicable)
Undertaking of Relation with Employee required on agency letter pad duly stamp and signed by agency.
RequiredConflict of Interest required on agency letter pad duly stamp and signed by agency.
Requiredundertaking of NCLT required on your letter pad duly stamp & Sign.
RequiredLatest Bank Solvency Certificate of any Scheduled Bank of a sum of minimum 20 percent of Bid Value.
RequiredPF Registration
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | GETCO/STU/CTU registered |
| Experience | Spray painting of 2+ transformers in last 5 years |
| Valid License | Electrical contractor’s license |
| Financial | Last 3 years’ balance sheets and ITR |
| Other | Bank solvency, MSME registration (if applicable) |
Bidders must submit all required documents as per the technical bid guidelines to qualify for the tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 3rd September 2026 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bid proposals before this time via the NProcure portal. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
Eligible bidders must be GETCO/STU/CTU registered contractors, with experience in spray painting of transformers, valid electrical licenses, PAN, GST registration, and financial stability evidenced by recent balance sheets and bank solvency certificates. Additional criteria include experience in similar projects within the last 5 years and submission of all supporting documents as specified.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), price competitiveness (30%), and financial stability (20%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required for qualification. The evaluation factors include past experience, bid price, and financial health, ensuring a fair and transparent process.
Key documents include:
The estimated project cost is ₹6,09,517.20. Payment will be made in two installments: 50% upon commencement and 50% after successful completion and inspection. Bidders must submit a bank solvency certificate of at least 20% of the bid value and pay a tender fee of ₹590 online.