Progress
The Ahmedabad Janmarg Ltd Electrical Maintenance Tender 2026-28 offers an exclusive opportunity for experienced electrical contractors to execute comprehensive maintenance of BRTS stations, cabins, and depots across Ahmedabad. This government project involves supply of materials and skilled labor to ensure uninterrupted, safe, and efficient electrical services over a two-year period. With an estimated project value of INR 99.78 Lakhs, bidders must meet strict eligibility, technical, and financial criteria. The tender process is transparent, with clear deadlines, evaluation standards, and support services. Participating in this tender allows contractors to contribute to urban mobility infrastructure while expanding their portfolio in government projects. Download the detailed tender document, prepare your bid accordingly, and ensure compliance with all terms to secure this lucrative contract in Gujarat.
The selected contractor will be responsible for the following:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Contract Duration | 2 Years |
| Estimated Cost | INR 99,78,455.24 |
| Work Category | Electrical Maintenance |
| Location | Ahmedabad, Gujarat |
| Submission Deadline | 29-08-2026 16:00 |
All work must comply with applicable safety standards and regulations.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Power Supply | 230/415V, 50Hz |
| Equipment | Standard electrical panels, switches, wiring |
| Safety Standards | IEC 60364, IS 732 |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, earth continuity |
Sequential steps for technical compliance:
All electrical components must be ISI marked and compliant with applicable standards.
The total estimated project cost is INR 99,78,455.24. The payment will be made based on milestones and work completion reports. The bidder must submit a bid security (EMD) as per tender guidelines. Payment terms include:
Cost breakdown:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Materials | INR 50 Lakhs |
| Labor | INR 40 Lakhs |
| Miscellaneous | INR 9.78 Lakhs |
Bidders must include detailed financial proposals aligned with these terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
2 Years
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
06-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
29-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹99,78,455
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Director, Ahmedabad Janmarg Ltd
Bid Opening Authority
GM, Ahmedabad Janmarg Ltd
Address
Dr. Ramanbhai Patel Bhavan, Ground Floor, West Zone Office, AMC, Usmanpura Cross Road, Usmanpura, Ahmedabad
Contact Details
9327513496
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
29-09-2026 17:30
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents as per tender.
RequiredBidders must meet the following criteria:
| Financial Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs for last 3 years |
| Net Worth | Positive for last 3 years |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar electrical maintenance projects |
Note: Bidders must provide valid certifications and proof of experience. Non-compliance will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 29th August 2026 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded and submitted before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Eligible bidders must have valid electrical contractor licenses, proven experience in large-scale electrical projects, a minimum annual turnover of INR 50 Lakhs over the last 3 years, and positive net worth. They must also submit all required documents, including Tender Fee, EMD, and experience certificates.
Prepare your bid by reviewing the detailed tender documents, ensuring compliance with technical specifications, and providing accurate financial proposals. Attend the free training sessions organized by (n)code solutions for guidance. All bids must be submitted electronically via the official portal before the deadline.
All electrical components must conform to IEC 60364 and IS 732 standards, ensuring safety and quality. The components should be ISI marked, and testing procedures include insulation resistance and earth continuity checks, performed as per the specified technical specifications.
For support, contact the Ahmedabad Janmarg Ltd office at 9327513496 or email [email protected]. Support is available during working hours, and assistance includes clarifications on documentation, technical requirements, and bid procedures.