TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Tender for Desilting of Drainage & Storm Water Lines Using Advanced Machinery

Bid Publish Date

27-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

05-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹1,19,58,500

Progress

Issue27-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation invites bids for a crucial desilting and drainage maintenance project in Maktampura Ward, South West Zone. This tender involves the use of advanced super sucker machinery and CCTV inspection tools to clear and inspect storm water and drainage lines, ensuring improved urban flood management and sanitation. The project, valued at approximately ₹11.96 million, is scheduled for 12 months and offers an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors and drainage specialists to collaborate with government agencies. Bidders must meet specific technical and financial criteria, submit all required documents electronically, and adhere to strict deadlines. This tender emphasizes transparency, safety, and quality, contributing significantly to Ahmedabad’s urban infrastructure development. The process is managed through the NPROCURE portal, ensuring a secure and competitive bidding environment. Participation in this project will demonstrate expertise in urban water management and civil infrastructure, making it a valuable addition to any contractor’s portfolio.

Scope Of Work

• Desilting of drainage and storm water lines in Maktampura Ward using super sucker machines with mechanized methods.

• CCTV camera inspection of the drainage network to identify blockages and structural issues.

• Removal of debris, silt, and other obstructions to restore optimal flow.

• Repair or minor maintenance of damaged pipeline sections as identified during inspection.

• Road restoration and cleanup after desilting activities.

• The work must be completed within a 12-month period.

Key Deliverables Specifications
Desilting Equipment Super sucker machines with mechanized operation
Inspection Tools CCTV cameras with recording capabilities
Quality Standards Conformance to municipal and safety standards
Documentation Inspection reports, progress reports, completion certificates

• The contractor must ensure safety protocols and environmental compliance throughout the project.
• All work should be carried out as per the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents.
• The contractor shall coordinate with municipal authorities for scheduling and site access.

Sequential Process:

  1. Site assessment and planning.
  2. Mobilization of machinery and workforce.
  3. Initial inspection and mapping.
  4. Desilting and debris removal.
  5. CCTV inspection and structural assessment.
  6. Final cleanup and site restoration.
  7. Submission of completion reports and certification.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Requirement
Machinery Super sucker machines with capacity ≥ 1500 CFM
CCTV Camera High-resolution, waterproof, with recording capability
Desilting Capacity Minimum 50 meters per day
Inspection Range Up to 100 meters per inspection
Safety Standards Compliant with IS standards and municipal safety norms

Process for Technical Compliance:

  • Submit technical specifications with bid.
  • Demonstrate machinery capabilities through certificates and previous work records.
  • Conduct pre-bid technical discussions if required.
  • Ensure all equipment is maintained and calibrated as per standards.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹11,958,500. Bidders must submit financial proposals in the prescribed format, clearly indicating unit rates and total bid amount. The bid security or EMD is set as per tender guidelines, with the amount to be paid via bank guarantee or demand draft.

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Tender Fee ₹3,600
EMD As specified in tender
Total Estimated Cost ₹11,958,500

Payment Terms:

  • 10% advance on contract signing.
  • Progress payments based on milestones.
  • Final payment after completion and certification.
  • Payments will be processed within 30 days of invoice submission.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹3,600

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

27-08-2026 18:05:00

Document Download End

05-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹1,19,58,500

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Assistant Manager (South West Zone)

Bid Opening Authority

Assistant Manager (South West Zone)

Address

Late Shree Tushar Deshmukh Bhavan, Nr. Shelby hospital, Opp. karnavati Club, S.G. highway,

Contact Details

7932981396

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

volume-1 technical bid.doc

TENDER_DOCUMENT

volume-2 price bid.doc

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

South West Zone

Officer Inviting Bids

Assistant Manager (South West Zone)

Bid Opening Authority

Assistant Manager (South West Zone)

Contact Details

7932981396

Address

Late Shree Tushar Deshmukh Bhavan, Nr. Shelby hospital, Opp. karnavati Club, S.G. highway,

Categories 10

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

07-09-2026 17:00

2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee

Required
2

Provide Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Other Supporting Documents as per tender documents

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have a valid registration with relevant government authorities.
✓ Proven experience in similar drainage desilting projects with at least 3 completed contracts in the last 5 years.
✓ Demonstrated technical capability with super sucker machines and CCTV inspection equipment.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover of at least ₹5 crore in the last 3 years.
✓ Must submit the following documents:

  • Scan copy of tender fee payment receipt.
  • Scan copy of Earnest Money Deposit (EMD).
  • Supporting documents as specified in the tender notice.
Financial Qualification Details
Minimum Annual Turnover ₹5 crore
Experience in Similar Projects At least 3 completed projects
Validity of Bid Security As per tender requirements

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the technical evaluation.