Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) invites qualified contractors to participate in an open tender for drainage line network upgrades and stone paving in the historic Old Gomtipur area. This project aims to enhance urban drainage infrastructure, improve water management, and beautify public spaces through civil works, paving, and related activities. The tender offers a significant opportunity for construction firms specializing in municipal civil engineering, drainage systems, and paving to contribute to urban development. The project, valued at approximately INR 9,997,788, requires compliance with strict technical, financial, and procedural standards. Bidders must submit their proposals via the NPROCURE platform before the deadline of 10th August 2026. The process emphasizes transparency, quality, and timely delivery, making it an ideal opportunity for experienced civil contractors to showcase their capabilities in public infrastructure projects. Detailed tender documents, including specifications, terms, and conditions, are available for download, and bidders are encouraged to review all requirements thoroughly.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Drainage Pipe Diameter | 300mm to 600mm |
| Paving Stone Size | 200mm x 200mm |
| Material | Reinforced concrete, natural stone |
| Completion Timeline | 12 months |
All work must comply with municipal standards, safety regulations, and environmental guidelines. Bidders should provide detailed work plans, resource allocation, and timeline schedules as part of their proposals.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Drainage Pipe Material | Reinforced concrete, HDPE |
| Pipe Diameter | 300mm, 450mm, 600mm |
| Paving Material | Natural Nibhada stones, concrete blocks |
| Paving Thickness | Minimum 80mm |
| Surface Finish | Smooth, level surface |
Sequential procedures involve:
All materials must conform to IS standards, and work must be supervised by qualified engineers to ensure quality and durability.
The estimated project cost is INR 9,997,788. Bidders must submit a bid that includes detailed cost breakdowns:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Cost | Approx. 60% |
| Labour Cost | Approx. 25% |
| Machinery & Equipment | Approx. 10% |
| Miscellaneous | Approx. 5% |
The bid submission should include a comprehensive financial proposal with payment terms:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
21-07-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,99,788
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | INR 50 lakh (last 3 years) |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Certification | Valid civil contractor licenses |
| Financial Documents | Audited financial statements for last 3 years |
| Digital Certificate | Class-III valid digital signature |
Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the bidding process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves addition and alteration of drainage line networks and nibhada stone paving in Old Gomtipur, Ahmedabad. The work includes excavation, pipeline installation, paving, and related civil activities aimed at improving urban drainage infrastructure and aesthetics.
Eligible bidders must possess valid civil construction licenses, demonstrate experience in similar projects, and have a minimum annual turnover of INR 50 lakh. They must also submit scan copies of Tender Fee, EMD, and other required documents along with their bid, and hold a valid digital signature certificate for online submissions.
Bid submissions open on 21-07-2026 at 6:00 PM and close on 10-08-2026 at 6:00 PM. The technical bid will be opened on 11-08-2026 at 5:00 PM, followed by the evaluation. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (40%), financial proposal (30%), project methodology (20%), and past performance (10%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required for qualification. The most competitive bid, considering quality and cost, will be awarded the contract.
Bidders can attend free vendor training sessions held every Saturday at (n)code solutions. Support is also available via helpline +91-79-40007517 or email [email protected] for technical assistance related to document download, bid submission, and platform navigation.