Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) has issued an open tender for Electrical Supply, Installation, Testing, and Maintenance of electrical systems in community halls and party plots across the South & Central zones. This project aims to enhance public safety, ensure reliable electrical infrastructure, and support urban development initiatives. Qualified electrical contractors with proven experience are invited to participate by submitting their bids online before the deadline of September 7, 2026. The tender includes detailed scope, technical specifications, eligibility criteria, and a transparent evaluation process. This opportunity is ideal for companies specializing in electrical works, maintenance, and municipal infrastructure projects seeking to contribute to Ahmedabad's civic development. Bidders must adhere to all terms, conditions, and deadlines to qualify for this significant government project, which promises long-term engagement and public service enhancement.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Voltage Level | 230V/400V |
| Power Capacity | As per site requirements |
| Standards | IS 732-1989, IS 3043 |
| Materials | Approved by AMC |
The contractor must ensure adherence to all safety regulations and municipal guidelines, providing documentation for each phase of work.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 230V/400V, 50Hz |
| Wiring | Copper wiring conforming to IS standards |
| Panels | Modular, with protective devices |
| Lighting | LED fixtures complying with energy efficiency norms |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, earth continuity, and functional testing |
Sequential Procedure:
All electrical components must meet the specifications outlined in the tender documents and adhere to relevant Indian Standards (IS).
The estimated budget for this project ranges from INR 10 lakhs to INR 20 lakhs, inclusive of all materials, labor, and overheads. The financial bid should be submitted in the prescribed format, clearly breaking down costs for materials, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment will be made based on milestones achieved, with the following schedule:
All costs must be inclusive of applicable taxes and duties. The bidder should ensure competitive pricing while maintaining quality standards.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Municipal Commissionar, AMC
Bid Opening Authority
Add. Chief Engineer (Electrical)
Address
Light Department,5th Floor “C”-Block, Sardar Patel Bhavan, Danapith , Ahmedabad-380 001
Contact Details
9712967724
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 16:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee
RequiredProvide Scan copy of EMD
RequiredOther Supporting Documents as per tender documents
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for electrical contracting services.
✓ Must submit a scanned copy of the tender fee payment receipt.
✓ Must provide a scanned copy of the Earnest Money Deposit (EMD).
✓ Must submit all supporting documents as specified in the tender documents.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in electrical installation and maintenance projects |
| Financial Stability | Annual turnover of at least INR 50 lakhs in the last 3 years |
| Technical Capability | Proven track record of executing similar projects in government or municipal sectors |
| Certification | Valid electrical contractor license issued by relevant authorities |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves Electrical SITC & Maintenance of electrical installations in community halls and party plots across the South & Central zones of Ahmedabad. It includes installation, testing, commissioning, and ongoing maintenance to ensure safety and operational efficiency of electrical systems in public spaces managed by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation.
Eligible bidders must have a valid electrical contractor license, demonstrate minimum 3 years of experience, and have an annual turnover of at least INR 50 lakhs in the last three years. They must also submit tender fee, EMD, and supporting documents as specified in the tender guidelines.
The bid submission starts on 19-08-2026 and closes on 07-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. The technical evaluation will be conducted on 08-09-2026, with financial bid opening scheduled for early September. The contract award is expected by 16-09-2026. All deadlines are strict, and timely submission is crucial.
Tender documents are available for download from the official portal. Free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)code Solutions, Ahmedabad. For support, contact n)Procure Support team at +91-79-40007517 or email [email protected].
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial competitiveness (30%), and eligibility compliance (20%). Minimum technical score of 70% is required. The best value bid will be selected considering both quality and cost-effectiveness.