Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation invites qualified contractors to bid for a 3-year Operation and Maintenance Contract of a 296.25 TR HVAC system at Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Auditorium, Vastral, Ahmedabad. This tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced HVAC service providers to work on a prominent public infrastructure project. The scope includes routine inspections, preventive maintenance, troubleshooting, and system upgrades to ensure energy efficiency, system reliability, and indoor air quality. The project value is approximately ₹30.6 lakh, with detailed technical specifications, eligibility criteria, and submission guidelines outlined in the tender documents. Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements, including experience, financial stability, and safety standards. The tender process is conducted online via the nProcure portal, with deadlines set for bid submission and opening. This is a significant opportunity for companies specializing in large-scale HVAC operations within the government sector to showcase their expertise and secure a long-term maintenance contract.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
The contractor must ensure compliance with all safety standards and adhere to the guidelines provided in the tender documents. All work must be completed within the stipulated 3-year period, with quality assurance and timely reporting.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| HVAC Capacity | 296.25 TR |
| Project Duration | 3 Years |
| Location | Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Auditorium, Vastral, Ahmedabad |
| Estimated Cost | ₹30,59,633 |
| Tender Fee | ₹1500 |
Note: All activities must align with the technical and safety standards specified by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation.
The HVAC system to be maintained is a 296.25 TR capacity system installed at the auditorium. The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| System Type | Centralized HVAC with chillers and air handling units |
| Capacity | 296.25 TR |
| Power Supply | 415V, 3-phase |
| Refrigerant | R-410A |
| Control System | Automated with SCADA |
Procedures include:
The contractor must provide qualified technicians, maintain detailed logs, and ensure all maintenance activities meet the technical standards specified in the tender documents.
The total estimated cost for the 3-year HVAC maintenance contract is approximately ₹30,59,633. The financial bid must be submitted as per the prescribed format, including detailed cost breakdowns such as labor, materials, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, with payments released after satisfactory completion of each phase.
| Cost Component | Amount (₹) |
|---|---|
| Total Estimated Cost | 30,59,633 |
| Tender Fee | 1500 |
Payment Schedule:
All payments are subject to certification by the designated authority and compliance with contractual obligations.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
3 Years
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 13:00:00
Document Download End
07-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹30,59,633
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Municipal Commissionar, AMC
Bid Opening Authority
Add. Chief Engineer (Electrical)
Address
Light Department,5th Floor “C”-Block, Sardar Patel Bhavan, Danapith , Ahmedabad-380 001
Contact Details
9712967724
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 16:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee
RequiredProvide Scan copy of EMD
RequiredOther Supporting Documents as per tender documents
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for HVAC maintenance services.
✓ Proven experience in handling HVAC systems of similar capacity in government or large public sector projects.
✓ Must submit a scan copy of the tender fee and EMD along with other supporting documents.
✓ The bidder should have a minimum annual turnover of ₹10,00,000 in the last three financial years.
✓ Must possess valid GST registration and PAN card.
✓ The firm should have valid technical certifications and safety compliance certificates.
| Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | 3+ years in HVAC maintenance |
| Turnover | ₹10,00,000 annually |
| Certifications | ISO, Safety standards |
| Financial | No overdue payments or legal disputes |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements as specified in the tender documents to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves operation and comprehensive maintenance of a 296.25 TR HVAC system at Shyama Prasad Mukherjee Auditorium, Ahmedabad, for 3 years. Key activities include routine inspections, preventive maintenance, troubleshooting, and system upgrades to ensure optimal performance, energy efficiency, and indoor air quality. The contractor must adhere to safety standards and provide qualified technicians for all tasks.
Bidders must have valid licenses for HVAC services, minimum 3 years of experience in similar projects, and an annual turnover of at least ₹10 lakhs in the last three financial years. They must submit scan copies of tender fee and EMD, along with supporting documents such as GST registration, PAN, and safety certificates. No overdue payments or legal disputes should be pending.
Participants must register on the nProcure portal, obtain a Digital Signature Certificate, and download the tender documents. Bids must be submitted online before the deadline of 07-09-2026, 18:00. The process includes uploading technical and financial bids, attending any pre-bid meetings, and ensuring all documents are correctly uploaded. Late submissions are not accepted.
The estimated cost is approximately ₹30,59,633. Payments will be made based on milestones, including 10% advance, 40% after 6 months, 30% after 1 year, and remaining 20% upon completion. Payments are subject to certification by the AMC authorities and adherence to contractual obligations.
The HVAC system is a centralized system with 296.25 TR capacity, powered by 415V, 3-phase electrical supply. It uses R-410A refrigerant and features an automated control system with SCADA. Maintenance involves routine inspections, filter replacements, coil cleaning, and refrigerant checks to ensure efficiency and compliance with safety standards.