Progress
Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has issued a tender for the supply and installation of Mini Super Sucker Machines to address drainage overflow issues in Saijpur Ward. This public works project aims to improve urban drainage infrastructure, ensuring better sanitation and sewer management. Bidders with proven experience in civil works and drainage equipment supply are invited to participate. The project involves providing, installing, and maintaining specialized equipment over a 12-month period, with an estimated value of INR 10,00,000. The tender process emphasizes transparency, technical compliance, and cost-effectiveness. Interested companies should review detailed documents, adhere to deadlines, and submit all required certifications and supporting documents. This opportunity is ideal for contractors, equipment suppliers, and urban infrastructure specialists seeking to contribute to Ahmedabad’s urban development initiatives.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Process steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Equipment Type | Mini Super Sucker Machine |
| Capacity | Suitable for drainage overflow clearance |
| Power Source | Electric / Diesel (specify in tender) |
| Certification | Must meet local safety and technical standards |
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Equipment Type | Mini Super Sucker Machine |
| Power | 220V/380V, as applicable |
| Capacity | Minimum 500 liters per minute |
| Dimensions | Compact, suitable for urban drainage |
| Certification | Compliant with IS standards |
Process:
The estimated project cost is INR 10,00,000. The financial bid should include a detailed breakdown:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Equipment Cost | 7,00,000 |
| Installation & Commissioning | 1,50,000 |
| Maintenance & Support (12 months) | 1,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 50,000 |
Payment Terms:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
08-08-2026 20:00:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹10,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone
Bid Opening Authority
Additional City Engineer Northzone
Address
Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 11:00
21-08-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee
RequiredProvide Scan copy of EMD
RequiredProvide Scan copy of Registration Certificate
RequiredOther Supporting Documents as per tender documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration certificates for civil works.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of tender fee, EMD, and registration certificates.
✓ Proven experience in supplying and maintaining drainage or sewer cleaning equipment.
✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover of INR 5,00,000 in the last financial year.
✓ No prior legal or contractual violations.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid civil works license |
| Financial Turnover | INR 5,00,000 in last FY |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects in drainage equipment supply |
| EMD | INR 10,000 or as specified |
| Tender Fee | INR 900 |
Important: Bidders must submit all required documents as per tender guidelines to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The primary objective is to procure Mini Super Sucker Machines for Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation to address drainage overflow issues in Saijpur Ward, enhancing urban sanitation and sewer management.
Qualified civil works contractors with experience in drainage equipment supply, valid registration certificates, and financial stability can participate. Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria and submit required documents as specified.
Bid submission starts on 08-08-2026 at 20:00 and ends on 17-08-2026 at 17:00. The evaluation will be conducted on 21-08-2026, with the final award announced shortly after. Timely submission is crucial.
The Mini Super Sucker Machines must have a minimum capacity of 500 liters per minute, comply with IS standards, and be suitable for urban drainage applications. Equipment must be safe, reliable, and energy-efficient.
Bids are evaluated based on technical compliance (40%), experience (30%), financial offer (20%), and delivery capability (10%). Minimum thresholds apply, and the highest-scoring compliant bid will be selected.