TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Tender for Paver Block Works in East Zone - Empanelment of Contractors

Bid Publish Date

24-Jul-2026, 8:30 am

Bid End Date

25-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹5,00,00,000

Progress

Issue24-Jul-2026, 8:30 am
AwardPending

This government tender from Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation offers contractors an opportunity to participate in the empanelment process for Paver Block works across the East Zone. The project involves civil infrastructure development, specifically paving and surface improvement in private societies. With an estimated project value of ₹50 million and a completion period of 12 months, the tender is open to experienced civil contractors with relevant credentials. The process includes online bid submission, strict eligibility criteria, and transparent evaluation based on technical and financial criteria. This tender provides a significant opportunity for construction firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat, emphasizing quality, durability, and safety standards. Bidders are encouraged to review all terms, prepare necessary documents, and participate in the free vendor training sessions to ensure a smooth bidding process.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves the following key activities:

  • Preparation of site and existing surface assessment
  • Laying of Paver Blocks in designated private societies across different wards in Ahmedabad's East Zone
  • Use of specified materials as per tender documents
  • Adherence to quality standards and safety regulations

The process includes:

  1. Site survey and marking
  2. Excavation and sub-base preparation
  3. Laying of bedding material
  4. Placement of Paver Blocks according to approved designs
  5. Joint filling and compaction
  6. Final inspection and handover
Specification Details
Paver Block Size 70-20-10 cm
Material Type Concrete, interlocking
Thickness Minimum 80 mm
Color As per design standards

Contractors must ensure all works comply with the technical specifications and safety norms outlined in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Material High-quality concrete interlocking Paver Blocks
Dimensions 70 cm x 20 cm x 10 cm
Color As per approved design
Load-bearing capacity Suitable for vehicular traffic
Surface finish Smooth, durable

Sequential steps for execution:

  1. Conduct site survey
  2. Prepare the sub-base
  3. Lay bedding layer
  4. Install Paver Blocks as per design
  5. Compact and joint filling
  6. Final inspection and approval

Contractors must ensure all technical standards are met, including durability, safety, and environmental compliance.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is ₹50,000,000, with a tender fee of ₹6,000. The financial bid must be submitted as per the prescribed percentage rate format. Payment terms are typically milestone-based, with initial mobilization and subsequent payments upon completion of specified work stages. Bidders should prepare detailed cost breakdowns covering materials, labor, equipment, and overheads.

Cost Component Estimated Amount
Tender Fee ₹6,000
Estimated Cost ₹50,000,000
Payment Schedule 30% advance, 40% mid-term, 30% on completion

All financial transactions must be compliant with government procurement norms and submitted through the designated online portal.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹6,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

24-07-2026 14:00:00

Document Download End

25-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹5,00,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)

Bid Opening Authority

Assistant manager (East Zone)

Address

Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.

Contact Details

9327038850

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

TND 168 20260620_EZ_Paver_Block_70-20-10.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

East Zone

Officer Inviting Bids

add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)

Bid Opening Authority

Assistant manager (East Zone)

Contact Details

9327038850

Address

Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.

Categories 3

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

28-09-2026 17:00

2. Commercial Stage

28-09-2026 17:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Scan copy of Other Required Documents

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and license for civil works in Gujarat.

✓ Must submit scanned copies of Tender Fee, EMD, and other required documents as specified.

Minimum experience of 3 years in similar Paver Block or civil infrastructure projects.

✓ Financial stability with average annual turnover of at least ₹10 million over the last 3 years.

Qualification Criteria
Experience Minimum 3 years in relevant works
Financial Turnover of ₹10 million/year
Documents Valid registration, GST, PAN, and relevant licenses

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the tender process.