Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has issued a government tender for Providing, Supplying, Fixing, and Repairing of paver blocks and natural Nibhada stones in the East Zone, specifically in Old Gomtipur Area. This project aims to enhance urban infrastructure, improve pedestrian pathways, and ensure durable public spaces. The tender invites experienced civil contractors to submit competitive bids through the official e-Procurement portal. With an estimated project value of INR 9,99,650 and a completion timeline of 12 months, the project emphasizes quality, safety, and timely delivery. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including relevant experience and certifications, and submit all required documents before the deadline. The process includes transparent evaluation, with opportunities for free vendor training sessions to assist bidders in online submission procedures. This tender offers a significant opportunity for construction firms specializing in paving and urban infrastructure to contribute to Ahmedabad’s development initiatives.
• Supply and installation of paver blocks and Nibhada stones in designated areas.
• Repair and maintenance of existing paved surfaces.
• Preparation of sub-base and base layers to ensure durability.
• Surface leveling and compaction for a smooth finish.
• Removal of old or damaged paving materials.
• Final finishing and cleaning post installation.
The process involves:
| Material Type | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Paver Blocks | Interlocking, durable, weather-resistant |
| Nibhada Stones | Natural, slip-resistant, suitable for heavy foot traffic |
The contractor must ensure compliance with all safety and quality standards, submit progress reports, and adhere to the project timeline.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Surface Material | Interlocking Paver Blocks and Natural Nibhada Stones |
| Size of Paver Blocks | 200mm x 100mm x 60mm |
| Stone Thickness | Minimum 50mm |
| Load Bearing Capacity | Suitable for heavy pedestrian and light vehicular traffic |
| Weather Resistance | Must withstand monsoon and high temperatures |
The work involves sequential steps:
The estimated project cost is INR 9,99,650. Bidders must submit a bid that includes detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones:
| Payment Stage | Percentage of Total Cost |
|---|---|
| Initial Mobilization | 20% |
| Completion of 50% work | 40% |
| Final completion and inspection | 40% |
All financial proposals must be valid for at least 120 days from the bid submission deadline. Bidders should ensure their bids are competitive and compliant with the specified financial terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
21-07-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,99,650
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil and infrastructure works.
✓ Proven experience in similar paving projects with at least 2 completed projects in the last 3 years.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through annual turnover of at least INR 5,00,000.
✓ Submission of all required documents including Tender Fee, EMD, and relevant certifications.
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 900 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | INR 10,000 or equivalent bank guarantee |
| Experience | Minimum 2 similar projects completed in last 3 years |
| Financial | Annual turnover of at least INR 5,00,000 |
| Certifications | Valid license for civil works, safety standards |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete their submissions before this time to be considered.
Bidders must submit the following documents:
Evaluation will be based on price competitiveness, experience, technical approach, and compliance with specifications. Bids will be scored according to the predefined criteria, with minimum thresholds for qualification. The highest-scoring bid will be selected for award.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the online bidding process and procure a valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) for secure electronic submissions.
The estimated cost of the project is INR 9,99,650, with a completion period of 12 months. Bidders should prepare their proposals accordingly, ensuring they meet the technical and financial requirements.