TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open Urban Development NPROCURE

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Tender for Paving Stones in BAPUNAGAR Ward - Urban Development Works

Bid Publish Date

08-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm

Bid End Date

17-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Value

₹8,30,788

Progress

Issue08-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
AwardPending

The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has issued a tender for civil works focusing on paving stones installation and urban infrastructure upgrades in the BAPUNAGAR ward of Ahmedabad. This government contract offers an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors, construction firms, and urban development companies to participate in a high-profile municipal project. The scope includes paving, site preparation, and post-construction cleanup, with a project duration of 12 months and an estimated cost of ₹8,30,787.67. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience and statutory compliance, to qualify. The tender process is managed electronically via the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation portal, with deadlines for bid submission on August 17, 2026. This project aims to improve urban roads and residential areas, contributing to better city living standards. Interested companies should review detailed tender documents, participate in free training sessions, and submit competitive bids to secure this lucrative government contract in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

Laying paving stones in East and West sections of BAPUNAGAR ward to improve road surfaces and pedestrian pathways.
Construction and repair of various chawls within the ward to enhance residential and commercial infrastructure.
Site preparation, including excavation, leveling, and surface cleaning before paving.
Installation of durable paving stones as per specified technical standards.
Post-construction cleanup and site restoration to ensure safety and aesthetics.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and preparation as per project specifications.
  2. Delivery of paving stones and materials to the site.
  3. Execution of paving work following approved technical drawings.
  4. Quality inspection and approval by the designated authorities.
  5. Final handover and documentation completion.
Specification Details
Paving Stone Type As per tender specifications
Surface Area To be measured on-site
Completion Timeline 12 months
Payment Milestones Based on project progress and approval

All works must adhere to applicable safety standards and municipal regulations, ensuring durability and compliance with environmental norms.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Paving Stone Dimensions As per technical drawings
Material Quality Compliant with IS standards for civil paving materials
Surface Finish Smooth, durable, weather-resistant
Installation Method According to approved construction practices
Quality Control Regular inspections and testing during installation

Sequential steps include:

  1. Site assessment and marking.
  2. Material procurement and delivery.
  3. Surface preparation.
  4. Paving stone installation.
  5. Final inspection and approval.

All technical procedures must follow the detailed specifications outlined in the tender documents to ensure quality and longevity of the paved surfaces.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹8,30,787.67, which covers materials, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. Bidders should submit a bid that reflects competitive pricing within this budget. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown of costs, including material costs, labor charges, equipment usage, and overheads. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones achieved and verified by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation. The bid should also include a refundable EMD amount of ₹8,308.00, which will be retained as security and refunded upon successful completion of the project. All financial proposals must be submitted electronically through the designated portal before the deadline, with clear documentation supporting cost estimates.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

North Zone

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer Northzone

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Urban Development

Tender Fee

₹900

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

08-08-2026 18:00:00

Document Download End

17-08-2026 17:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹8,30,788

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer Northzone

Address

Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

v-1 TN-213.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

V-2 TN-213.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

20-08-2026 11:00

2. Commercial Stage

20-08-2026 11:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee

Required
2

Provide Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Provide Scan copy of Registration Certificate

Required
4

Other Supporting Documents as per tender documents

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration certificates for civil construction and urban development projects.
✓ Proven experience in laying paving stones and civil works within government projects.
✓ Submit scan copies of:

  • Tender fee payment proof
  • Earnest Money Deposit (EMD)
  • Registration Certificate
  • Supporting documents as specified in tender documents.
Qualification Criteria Details
Minimum Annual Turnover ₹20 Lakhs for the last 3 financial years
Past Project Experience At least 2 similar civil works projects completed in the last 5 years
Technical Capability Adequate machinery and skilled workforce
Certification Valid GST registration and other statutory licenses

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the tender process.