TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Tender for Paving Stones in Kubernagar Ward - Civil Works

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 2:30 pm

Bid End Date

17-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Value

₹10,00,000

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 2:30 pm
AwardPending

The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has issued an open tender for civil works involving paving stones in Kubernagar ward, North Zone. This project aims to enhance urban infrastructure by laying durable, high-quality paving stones in key localities. The tender invites experienced civil contractors to submit competitive bids, ensuring compliance with technical specifications and eligibility criteria. The project duration is 12 months, with a total estimated cost of ₹10,00,000. Bidders must provide necessary documentation, including tender fee, EMD, and registration certificates, through an online portal. The process includes detailed evaluation based on technical compliance, experience, and cost-effectiveness. This opportunity offers a significant chance for construction firms specializing in urban civil projects to work with government authorities, contributing to city development and civic amenities. The tender process emphasizes transparency, quality standards, and timely completion, making it an ideal project for reputed civil contractors seeking government contracts in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves the following activities:

  • Site Preparation: Clearing, leveling, and excavation of designated areas.
  • Paving Stone Installation: Laying of paving stones as per approved designs and specifications.
  • Material Supply: Supplying high-quality paving stones and construction materials.
  • Quality Assurance: Ensuring all work complies with technical standards and safety regulations.
  • Final Finishing: Surface leveling, joint filling, and cleanup.

The process includes:

  1. Site Inspection and Survey to confirm dimensions and scope.
  2. Preparation of Work Plan and procurement of materials.
  3. Execution of civil works including excavation, laying, and finishing.
  4. Inspection and approval by Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation authorities.
Specification Details
Paving Stone Size 60cm x 30cm
Material Type Concrete with anti-slip finish
Work Duration 12 months
Completion Deadline 17-08-2027

All work must adhere to the technical guidelines provided in tender documents and relevant standards for urban civil works.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications for the paving stones and civil works are as follows:

Parameter Specification
Material High-strength concrete with anti-slip coating
Dimensions 60cm x 30cm x 8cm
Load Bearing Capacity Minimum 3000 kg per stone
Surface Finish Textured, non-slip surface
Durability Resistant to weathering and traffic

The process involves:

  • Material Testing to ensure compliance.
  • Site Preparation as per technical drawings.
  • Laying of Paving Stones in specified patterns.
  • Joint Filling and Finishing for surface stability.
  • Final Inspection to ensure quality standards are met.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is ₹10,00,000. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Component Amount (₹)
Material Procurement 4,00,000
Labor and Civil Works 4,00,000
Equipment and Miscellaneous 2,00,000

Bidders must submit a refundable EMD of ₹10,000 along with their bid. The tender fee is ₹900, payable online. Payment terms include:

  • Bid Submission: Payment of tender fee and EMD before bid deadline.
  • Payment Schedule: No advance payments; payments will be made based on work progress and approval.
  • Final Payment: Upon completion and approval of work as per contract terms.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

North Zone

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer Northzone

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹900

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 20:00:00

Document Download End

17-08-2026 17:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹10,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer Northzone

Address

Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

TNO-158 VOL-1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

TNO-158 VOL-2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

21-08-2026 11:00

2. Commercial Stage

21-08-2026 11:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee

Required
2

Provide Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Provide Scan copy of Registration Certificate

Required
4

Other Supporting Documents as per tender documents

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration certificates for civil works.
  • ✓ Proven experience in urban paving and civil infrastructure projects.
  • ✓ Must submit scanned copies of tender fee, EMD, and registration certificates.
  • ✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover of ₹50 lakhs in the last 3 years.
  • ✓ No pending legal or contractual disputes.
Qualification Requirement Details
Registration Certificate Valid and active in relevant category
Financial Turnover Minimum ₹50 lakhs in last 3 years
Experience At least 2 similar projects completed
Legal Clearance No pending litigations
Submission of Documents As specified in tender guidelines

Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.