Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) has issued an open tender for RCC Road, Paver Block, and Nibhada Stone Paving works in Viratnagar ward, East Zone. This project aims to improve urban infrastructure, connectivity, and aesthetics across multiple locations. The tender invites experienced civil contractors to submit competitive bids for a comprehensive 12-month project with an estimated value of INR 29,986,700. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, provide required documentation, and comply with technical and financial standards outlined in the tender documents. The process is conducted electronically through the NProcure portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. This is a significant opportunity for construction firms specializing in municipal infrastructure to contribute to urban development initiatives in Gujarat. The tender includes detailed specifications, evaluation criteria, and deadlines, making it essential for interested bidders to review all requirements thoroughly and participate within the stipulated timeline.
The scope of work includes:
The project involves the following key deliverables:
Sequential Process:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| RCC Road Thickness | 150mm |
| Paver Block Size | 200mm x 200mm |
| Nibhada Stone Size | 300mm x 300mm |
| Material Standards | IS codes applicable |
The contractor must ensure adherence to all safety and environmental regulations during execution.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| RCC Mix | M20 grade concrete |
| Paver Material | High-quality interlocking concrete |
| Nibhada Stones | Natural stone with specified compressive strength |
| Workmanship | Conforming to IS standards |
Sequential steps for technical compliance:
All technical activities must adhere to the standards outlined in the tender documents and applicable IS codes.
The total estimated cost for the project is INR 29,986,700. Bidders are required to submit a refundable EMD of INR 1,50,000 along with their bid. The bid offer must be valid for 120 days from the bid submission deadline. Payment terms include:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 29,986,700 |
| EMD | 1,50,000 |
| Tender Fee | 1,500 |
Bidders must comply with all financial regulations and submit all relevant financial documents as specified in the tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-07-2026 19:30:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹29,98,671
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil construction projects.
✓ Proven experience in executing municipal infrastructure projects, specifically roads and paving works.
✓ Demonstrated financial stability with minimum annual turnover of INR 50 lakhs in the last 3 years.
✓ Must submit all required documents, including:
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Financial Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs per annum |
| Technical Capability | Adequate machinery and skilled workforce |
Critical: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for the tender process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for submitting bids is 10-08-2026 at 18:00. Bidders must upload all required documents before this deadline to be considered.
Bidders need to submit a scan copy of the Tender Fee, EMD, and other required documents such as project certificates, registration, and GST registration as specified in the eligibility criteria.
Tender documents are available for free download from the NProcure portal. Bidders should review all documents carefully before preparing their bids.
The estimated cost of the project is INR 29,986,700. Bidders should consider this in their bid proposals and financial planning.
Information regarding site visits or pre-bid meetings will be communicated via the tender notice. Bidders are encouraged to attend to clarify project scope and requirements.