TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Tender for RCC Road Construction Under Swarnim Grant Scheme

Bid Publish Date

24-Jul-2026, 8:30 am

Bid End Date

25-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹5,00,00,000

Progress

Issue24-Jul-2026, 8:30 am
AwardPending

The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) invites experienced civil contractors to participate in a competitive tender for empanelment of contractors for RCC road construction under the Swarnim Grant scheme. This project focuses on enhancing urban infrastructure in the East Zone of Ahmedabad, Gujarat, with a total estimated value of INR 50 million. The tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified firms specializing in civil works, road construction, and infrastructure development to contribute to city beautification and connectivity. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit all required documents online, and adhere to the project timeline of 12 months. The process involves detailed technical and financial evaluation, with awards based on quality, experience, and cost competitiveness. The tender documents are available for free download, and support sessions are organized to assist bidders. This initiative aligns with Gujarat’s urban development goals and offers significant business prospects for construction firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat.

Scope Of Work

The selected contractor will be responsible for the following:

  • Construction of RCC roads in designated private societies as per approved drawings and specifications.
  • Preparation of site, including clearing, excavation, and leveling.
  • Laying of RCC pavement with proper reinforcement and curing.
  • Ensuring quality control throughout the construction process.
  • Compliance with safety standards and environmental regulations.

The process includes:

  1. Site assessment and preparation.
  2. Material procurement as per technical specifications.
  3. Execution of RCC pavement work following approved designs.
  4. Inspection and quality assurance at each stage.
  5. Final completion and handover within the stipulated 12 months.
Key Deliverables Timeline
Site mobilization Within 15 days of award
RCC road construction Within 12 months
Final inspection Prior to project completion

All work must conform to the technical standards outlined in the tender documents, available for download [here](https://tender.nprocure.com/common/download?uid=5b3739ae-6872-4667-818b-ffb386b4e418&name=TND 224 20260620_EZ_RCC_70-20-10.pdf). The contractor must also ensure safety, environmental compliance, and timely reporting.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Material High-quality RCC mix conforming to IS standards
Reinforcement TMT steel bars as per technical drawings
Pavement Thickness Minimum 150 mm for RCC roads
Surface Finish Smooth, durable, and skid-resistant
Curing Proper curing for a minimum of 7 days

Sequential process:

  1. Site assessment and marking.
  2. Excavation and sub-base preparation.
  3. Placement of reinforcement.
  4. Pouring and finishing of RCC.
  5. Curing and quality checks.

All technical work must adhere to the specifications detailed in the tender document, available for download online.

Financial Requirements

The total estimated project cost is INR 50,000,000, with a tender fee of INR 6,000. The payment schedule is as follows:

  • Bid Security (EMD): As specified in the tender documents.
  • Advance Payment: 10% upon contract signing.
  • Progress Payments: Based on milestones achieved, submitted with interim bills.
  • Final Payment: 10% after successful completion and acceptance.

Bidders must submit financial proposals in the prescribed format, clearly indicating unit rates and total costs. All payments will be subject to compliance with contractual terms and successful inspections.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹6,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

24-07-2026 14:00:00

Document Download End

25-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹5,00,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)

Bid Opening Authority

Assistant manager (East Zone)

Address

Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.

Contact Details

9327038850

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 1

TND 224 20260620_EZ_RCC_70-20-10.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

East Zone

Officer Inviting Bids

add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)

Bid Opening Authority

Assistant manager (East Zone)

Contact Details

9327038850

Address

Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.

Categories 2

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

28-09-2026 17:00

2. Commercial Stage

28-09-2026 17:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Scan copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Scan copy of Other Required Documents

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil construction and road works.
✓ Proven experience in RCC road construction projects, preferably in urban or semi-urban areas.
✓ Financial stability with a minimum average annual turnover of INR 10 million over the last 3 years.
✓ Submission of all required documents including:

Document Description
Scan copy of Tender Fee Paid receipt of INR 6,000
Scan copy of EMD Earnest Money Deposit as applicable
Other required documents Company registration, work experience certificates, technical staff credentials

✓ Must possess valid Digital Signature Certificate (DSC) for online bidding.
✓ Compliance with all statutory and environmental regulations applicable to civil works in Gujarat.

Financial Qualification Minimum Turnover INR 10 million
Validity of Documents Last 3 years N/A

Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the bidding process.