TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Tender for Sewer Line Cleaning with CCTV & Super Sucker Machine

Bid Publish Date

10-Aug-2026, 4:30 am

Bid End Date

17-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Value

₹1,00,00,000

Progress

Issue10-Aug-2026, 4:30 am
AwardPending

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation invites experienced contractors to participate in a government tender for sewer and stormwater line cleaning in the North Zone. The project involves removing debris and silt from existing sewer and drainage lines using advanced CCTV cameras and super sucker machines. With a project duration of 12 months and an estimated value of ₹1 crore, this tender offers a valuable opportunity for civil contractors and infrastructure firms specializing in urban sanitation. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit all required documents online, and adhere to strict deadlines. This initiative aims to improve urban drainage systems, prevent flooding, and enhance city sanitation standards, contributing to better public health and urban management. The tender process is open to qualified firms with proven experience in similar government projects, ensuring transparency and quality in execution.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Removal of debris and silt from existing sewer lines and stormwater drainage lines in designated roads within Saraspur-Rakhiyal Ward.
  • Utilization of CCTV cameras for inspection and identification of blockages or damages.
  • Deployment of Super Sucker Machines for effective debris extraction.
  • Ensuring minimal disruption to traffic and urban activities during operations.
  • Final cleaning and inspection to confirm the clearance of lines.

The process involves the following steps:

  1. Mobilization of equipment and personnel to the project sites.
  2. Conducting CCTV inspections to assess the condition of sewer and drainage lines.
  3. Identifying blockages or damages requiring maintenance.
  4. Using Super Sucker Machines to remove debris, silt, and obstructions.
  5. Final inspection with CCTV to verify line clearance.
  6. Documentation and reporting of completed work.
Equipment Specification Details
CCTV Camera Resolution Minimum 1080p
Super Sucker Capacity Minimum 2000 CFM
Power Supply 415V, 3-phase

All work must adhere to local safety standards and environmental regulations.

Technical Specifications

The equipment used must meet the following technical parameters:

  • CCTV Cameras: Resolution minimum 1080p, waterproof, with night vision capabilities.
  • Super Sucker Machines: Minimum capacity of 2000 CFM, equipped with dust and debris collection systems.
  • Power Supply: 415V, 3-phase, with backup generators.

Sequential procedures include:

  1. Equipment calibration and testing before deployment.
  2. Inspection of sewer lines via CCTV.
  3. Debris removal using Super Sucker Machines.
  4. Post-cleaning inspection to ensure compliance.

All equipment must be compliant with local safety and environmental standards, and operators should hold valid certifications.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹1 crore, with a bid offer validity of 120 days. The financial breakdown includes:

Cost Component Amount (INR)
Tender Fee ₹2,400
Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) To be specified in the tender document
Contract Value Up to ₹1 crore

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 10% advance upon contract signing.
  • 40% after completion of 50% of work.
  • Remaining 50% after final inspection and approval.

Bidders must submit detailed financial proposals aligned with the tender guidelines.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

North Zone

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer Northzone

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹2,400

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

10-08-2026 10:05:00

Document Download End

17-08-2026 17:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹1,00,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer Northzone

Address

Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

E.T.NO-24 CCTV desilting 1.0 Cr. Vol-1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

E.T.NO-24 CCTV desilting 1.0 Cr. Vol-2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

19-08-2026 11:00

2. Commercial Stage

19-08-2026 11:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee

Required
2

Provide Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Provide Scan copy of Registration Certificate

Required
4

Other Supporting Documents as per tender documents

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration certificates for civil or drainage works.
✓ Must provide scanned copies of tender fee, EMD, and registration certificates.
✓ Experience in similar sewer and drainage cleaning projects is required.
✓ Proven track record of executing government or municipal infrastructure projects.

Qualification Requirement Details
Minimum Annual Turnover ₹5 Crore
Past Projects Completed At least 3 similar projects in the last 5 years
Certification Valid ISO 9001/14001 certifications preferred

Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria and submit all required documents as specified in the tender notice.