Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) is inviting bids through an open tender for supplying and installing stainless steel benches in Bapunagar ward, North Zone. This project aims to enhance public amenities by providing durable, high-quality benches in urban spaces. The tender, identified as E.T.notice no- 06/2026-27, has a budget of approximately 1,000,000 INR and a project duration of 12 months. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit all required documentation, and adhere to technical specifications outlined in the tender documents. The procurement process is managed electronically, with evaluation based on technical competence, experience, and financial stability. This opportunity is ideal for civil contractors, infrastructure suppliers, and companies specializing in public amenity installations. The tender process includes detailed stages, from bid submission to contract award, with key deadlines and contact details provided for support. Participate now to contribute to urban development and public infrastructure enhancement in Ahmedabad.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Specifications for benches include:
| Material | Stainless Steel Grade | Dimensions | Weight | Finish |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stainless Steel | 304 or equivalent | As per drawing | As specified | Polished or matte |
Bidders must adhere strictly to the technical drawings and quality standards provided in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Stainless Steel Grade 304 |
| Dimensions | As per detailed drawings in tender documents |
| Finish | Polished or matte finish |
| Load Capacity | Minimum 100 kg per bench |
| Durability | Suitable for outdoor urban environments |
| Installation | Secure anchoring to ground |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
All benches must meet the technical standards specified in the tender documents to ensure safety, durability, and aesthetic appeal.
The estimated project cost is approximately 1,000,000 INR. Bidders are required to submit a bid that includes detailed cost breakdowns covering materials, labor, transportation, and installation charges. The financial proposal should be submitted in the prescribed format and must be valid for 180 days from the bid submission deadline.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | 400,000 |
| Fabrication & Installation | 500,000 |
| Transportation | 50,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 50,000 |
| Total | 1,000,000 |
Payment terms include:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion of specified milestones.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Urban Development
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
10-08-2026 03:00:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹10,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone
Bid Opening Authority
Additional City Engineer Northzone
Address
Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
20-08-2026 11:00
20-08-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee
RequiredProvide Scan copy of EMD
RequiredProvide Scan copy of Registration Certificate
RequiredOther Supporting Documents as per tender documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration certificates for civil contracting or relevant industry.
✓ Must submit a scanned copy of tender fee payment proof.
✓ Must provide a scanned copy of Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as per tender guidelines.
✓ Must demonstrate financial stability with an average annual turnover of at least 1,000,000 INR in the last three years.
✓ Must have prior experience in supplying and installing public infrastructure or related civil works.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid and active |
| Tender Fee Payment | Proof of payment |
| EMD Submission | Valid EMD document |
| Financial Turnover | ≥ 1,000,000 INR in last 3 years |
| Past Experience | At least 2 similar projects |
Note: Bidders must submit all documents in the specified format and ensure compliance with the eligibility requirements to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The last date for submitting bids is August 17, 2026, at 5:00 PM. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded before this deadline to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit a scanned copy of the tender fee payment proof, EMD, registration certificate, and supporting documents as specified in the tender guidelines. All documents should be in the prescribed format.
Vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday from 4:00 to 5:00 PM at (n)code Solutions, GNFC Infotower, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the e-procurement process and document submission procedures.
The scope includes supplying and installing stainless steel benches in Bapunagar ward, ensuring compliance with technical specifications, quality standards, and safety regulations. Installation involves coordination with municipal authorities and post-installation support.
All technical and procedural queries should be directed to the Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone, via email at [email protected] or through the official support channels listed in the tender notice.