TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Tender for Construction of Storm Water Pumping Station in Hebatpur Area

Bid Publish Date

17-Sep-2026, 12:00 pm

Bid End Date

12-Oct-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹8,80,08,170

Progress

Issue17-Sep-2026, 12:00 pm
AwardPending

The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation is inviting bids for the construction of a Storm Water Pumping Station in Hebatpur, Ahmedabad. This strategic project aims to enhance urban water management by interlinking lakes through the TP Scheme No. 301, FP-251/1, 2, in the North West Zone. The tender offers opportunities for experienced civil and electrical contractors to contribute to sustainable city infrastructure. The project involves civil construction, pipeline laying, electrical installations, and system testing, with an estimated cost of INR 88 million. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit necessary documents, and adhere to strict deadlines. The tender process is designed to ensure transparency and competitive bidding, with evaluations based on technical and financial criteria. This project aligns with Gujarat’s urban development goals, making it an excellent opportunity for construction firms specializing in drainage, water infrastructure, and civil engineering. Submit your bid before October 12, 2026, to participate in this impactful city development initiative.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work for this tender includes:

  • Construction of a Storm Water Pumping Station at the specified Hebatpur location.
  • Installation of pumps, electrical systems, and control panels as per technical specifications.
  • Laying of pipelines and rising mains to connect lakes and drainage points.
  • Construction of associated civil structures, including foundations, chambers, and fencing.
  • Electrical and mechanical installations for operational readiness.
  • Testing and commissioning of the entire system.

Key Deliverables:

  • Complete storm water pumping station
  • Laying and connection of pipelines
  • Electrical wiring and control systems
  • Civil structures and fencing

Sequential Process:

  1. Site preparation and foundation work
  2. Installation of pumps and electrical systems
  3. Pipeline laying and connection
  4. Testing and commissioning
  5. Handover of the completed project
Specification Details
Pump Capacity As specified in technical documents
Pipeline Diameter According to technical drawings
Power Supply 11KV electrical connections
Construction Timeline As per tender document attached

All works must comply with technical standards and safety regulations specified in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Specification
Pump Type Submersible or vertical turbine pumps
Capacity As detailed in the technical bid document
Power Supply 11KV electrical connection with backup provisions
Pipeline Material HDPE or ductile iron
Civil Structures Reinforced concrete foundations and chambers
Control Systems PLC-based automation with remote monitoring

Procedures:

  • Review technical drawings and specifications
  • Procure materials conforming to standards
  • Install equipment as per layout
  • Conduct performance testing
  • Obtain certification before handover

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately INR 88,00,816.9. The financial bid should include a detailed cost breakdown with the following:

Cost Component Estimated Cost (INR)
Civil Works 35,00,000
Mechanical Equipment 25,00,000
Electrical Works 15,00,000
Pipeline & Fittings 10,00,000
Miscellaneous 3,00,000
Total INR 88,00,816.9

Payment Terms:

  • 10% advance on contract signing
  • 40% on completion of foundation and civil structures
  • 30% after installation of equipment
  • 20% after successful testing and commissioning
    All payments are subject to certification by the project engineer and compliance with contractual terms.
Advertisement

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

Engineering - Drainage Project

Officer Inviting Bids

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Bid Opening Authority

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Contact Details

7925391811

Address

Sardar Patel Bhavan Danapith,Ahmedabad Gujarat -380001

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹18,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

17-09-2026 17:30:00

Document Download End

12-10-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹8,80,08,170

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Bid Opening Authority

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Address

Sardar Patel Bhavan Danapith,Ahmedabad Gujarat -380001

Contact Details

7925391811

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 13

Financial bid.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Technical bid.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Technical specification.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

01. Layout_Hebatpur SWPS-01.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02. Gad SWPS Hebatpur-02.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

03. Alignment of rising main-03.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

04A-11KV HT SLD-R0-08.09.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

04B-L.T.SLD-R0-08.09.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

05-Mech. GAD-SWPS Hebatpur-R0-08.09.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

06-11KV XMER YARD and FENCING DETAIL-08.09.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

07-HT and LT Cable Laying details-08.09.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

08-Typical Outdoor Lighting POLE Detail-08.09.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

09-Typical Earthing Layout with Pipe in PipeType Technology.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

13-10-2026 17:00

2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attach scan copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Attach Scan Copy of EMD

Required
3

Attach scan copy of necessary documents

Eligibility Criteria

Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • ✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil construction and drainage projects.
  • ✓ Must have completed similar projects worth at least INR 50 million in the last 5 years.
  • ✓ Should possess necessary technical certifications and safety clearances.
  • ✓ Must submit the tender fee of INR 18,000 and EMD as specified.
  • ✓ Must provide relevant documents such as work completion certificates, financial statements, and tax clearance certificates.
Financial Qualification Requirement
Minimum Average Annual Turnover INR 20 million
Past Project Experience At least 2 projects involving storm water drainage or pumping stations
Certification ISO 9001 or equivalent

Note: All submitted documents must be valid, legible, and authenticated as per tender guidelines.

Frequently Asked Questions

Key insights about GUJARAT tender market

What is the deadline for submitting bids for this tender?

Bids must be submitted electronically through the official portal by 12th October 2026 at 18:00. Late submissions will not be accepted, so bidders are advised to complete their submissions well before the deadline.

What documents are required to participate in this tender?

Bidders need to submit:

  • Tender Fee of INR 18,000
  • EMD as specified in the tender document
  • Technical documents including project experience, certifications, and relevant licenses
  • Financial bid as per prescribed format
    All documents must be scanned and uploaded during the bid submission process.
How will the evaluation of bids be conducted?

Evaluation will be based on technical compliance, past experience, and financial competitiveness. The process involves:

  • Technical bid review
  • Scoring based on predefined criteria
  • Financial bid assessment
  • Final selection based on highest combined score, with minimum thresholds applied to technical scores.
Can I participate in the tender without prior experience in drainage projects?

No, bidders must demonstrate relevant experience in similar storm water drainage or pumping station projects worth at least INR 50 million in the last 5 years. This is essential for qualifying under the eligibility criteria.

What are the technical specifications for the pumps and pipelines?

The technical specifications include:

  • Pump Capacity: As detailed in project documents
  • Pipeline Material: HDPE or ductile iron
  • Power Supply: 11KV electrical connection
  • Control Systems: PLC-based automation
  • Construction Standards: Conforming to IS standards and safety regulations. Refer to the technical bid document for detailed parameters.