TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Tender for Construction of Storm Water Pumping Station at Ratan Lake

Bid Publish Date

18-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Bid End Date

16-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹19,52,11,490

Progress

Issue18-Aug-2026, 11:30 am
AwardPending

The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has issued a public tender for the construction of a Storm Water Pumping Station at Ratan Lake in Ghuma area. This project encompasses civil, mechanical, and electrical works including the installation of electro-mechanical equipment, laying of rising main pipelines, and operation & maintenance for two years. The tender aims to enhance urban drainage and flood management in the South West Zone of Ahmedabad under NDMA guidelines. With an estimated cost of INR 195.21 million, this opportunity is open to experienced contractors specializing in water management infrastructure, civil construction, and electrical systems. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit their bids electronically, and adhere to specified deadlines. The project promotes sustainable urban development and flood mitigation, offering a significant contract for firms seeking to contribute to Ahmedabad’s urban water infrastructure improvements.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Construction of a Storm Water Pumping Station at Ratan Lake, Ghuma.
  • Installation of electro-mechanical equipment for efficient water pumping.
  • Providing and laying the rising main pipeline from the pumping station.
  • Ensuring proper electrical connections and control systems.
  • Operation & Maintenance (O&M) for two years post-completion.

Key deliverables:

  • Complete civil and structural works for the pumping station.
  • Mechanical installation including pumps, valves, and piping.
  • Electrical wiring, control panels, and automation systems.
  • Testing and commissioning of the entire system.
  • Documentation and handover as per project specifications.

Sequential process:

  1. Site preparation and civil construction.
  2. Mechanical installation.
  3. Electrical and control system setup.
  4. Testing, commissioning, and handover.
  5. Operation & Maintenance for two years.
Specification Details
Estimated Cost INR 195,211,489
Completion Period As per tender document
Bid Validity 180 Days

All work must comply with technical specifications provided in the tender documents, including safety standards and environmental regulations.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Pump Capacity As specified in technical documents
Pipe Material High-density polyethylene (HDPE) or ductile iron
Electrical Supply 11kV HT and LT systems
Control System PLC-based automation
Operating Environment Urban municipal water management

Procedures:

  1. Review detailed technical specifications in the tender documents.
  2. Prepare compliance reports.
  3. Submit technical bid along with required certifications.
  4. Ensure all equipment meets specified standards and standards for durability and safety.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 195,211,489. Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) as per tender guidelines, although the exact amount is not specified. The financial bid should include detailed cost breakdowns for civil works, mechanical equipment, electrical systems, and operation & maintenance. Payment terms will be aligned with project milestones, including mobilization, completion of civil works, installation, testing, and commissioning. The successful bidder will sign a contract based on the quoted percentage rate, which must be competitive and compliant with tender conditions. The bid validity period is 180 days from submission date, ensuring financial stability and commitment throughout the project duration.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹18,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

18-08-2026 17:00:00

Document Download End

16-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

180 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹19,52,11,490

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Bid Opening Authority

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Address

Sardar Patel Bhavan Danapith,Ahmedabad Gujarat -380001

Contact Details

7925391811

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 13

Financial bid.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Techncial Specifications.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Technical bid.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

01. Layout_Ratan_A3_SWPS-Layout-Ratan.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02. Gad-Ratan Pond-Swps.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02a. 01-Mech. GAD-SWPS-Ratan Pond-R0-17.08.2026 Model.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02A-11KV HT SLD-R0-13.08.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

02B-L.T.SLD-R0-13.08.2026.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

03. Alignment of rising main.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

05-11 kv xmer YARD and FENCING DETAIL.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10-Typical Outdoor Lighting Pole Detail.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

08-HT and LT Cable laying details.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11-Typical Earthing Layout-with Pipe in Pipe Type Technology.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

Engineering - Drainage Project

Officer Inviting Bids

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Bid Opening Authority

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Contact Details

7925391811

Address

Sardar Patel Bhavan Danapith,Ahmedabad Gujarat -380001

Categories 10

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

17-09-2026 17:00

2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil and mechanical construction.
✓ Proven experience in water infrastructure projects, especially storm water management.
✓ Financial stability with minimum average annual turnover of INR 50 million over the last three years.
✓ Must possess valid GST registration and relevant tax compliance documents.
✓ Technical capability to execute large-scale infrastructure projects.
✓ Should have completed at least 2 similar projects in the past 5 years.

Qualification Criteria Minimum Requirement
Experience in water projects 2 similar projects completed
Annual Turnover INR 50 million
Certifications ISO 9001, ISO 14001 (preferred)
Financial Stability Audited financial statements for last 3 years

Bidders must submit all required documents, including proof of experience, financial statements, and licenses, to qualify for the tender.