TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Tender for Paving Stones in Kubernagar Ward - Civil Works

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 2:30 pm

Bid End Date

17-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Value

₹10,00,000

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 2:30 pm
AwardPending

The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has issued a public tender for civil works involving paving stone installation in Kubernagar ward. This project aims to enhance urban aesthetics and infrastructure by laying durable paving stones in designated areas such as Manilal Chali and Shanti Sagar Chali. The tender is open to experienced civil contractors with proven expertise in similar projects. Bidders must submit comprehensive proposals, including tender fee, EMD, registration certificates, and supporting documents, before the deadline of 17th August 2026. The project duration is 12 months, with an estimated cost of INR 10,00,000. This is a significant opportunity for contractors seeking government contracts in urban development. The process involves online bid submission, technical and commercial evaluations, and adherence to strict quality and safety standards. The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation emphasizes transparency, timely completion, and high-quality standards, making this tender ideal for qualified civil firms committed to excellence in public infrastructure projects.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work encompasses the following key activities:

  • Site assessment and preparation in designated areas
  • Procurement of high-quality paving stones and materials
  • Excavation, leveling, and groundwork as per technical specifications
  • Laying of paving stones with precise alignment and jointing
  • Ensuring proper drainage and surface stability
  • Final finishing and cleanup of the site

The process involves these sequential steps:

  1. Site Inspection and Survey
  2. Material Procurement and Delivery
  3. Site Clearing and Excavation
  4. Base Layer Construction
  5. Paving Stone Installation
  6. Quality Inspection and Testing
  7. Final Site Cleanup and Handover
Specification Details
Paving Stone Size 60cm x 60cm
Material Type Granite or equivalent
Thickness 8-10cm
Surface Finish Polished or textured

Bidder must ensure adherence to safety standards, environmental regulations, and quality assurance protocols throughout the project.

Technical Specifications

The technical parameters for the paving stones are as follows:

Parameter Specification
Material Granite, Basalt, or equivalent
Size 60cm x 60cm
Thickness 8-10cm
Surface Finish Polished or textured
Load Bearing Minimum 2500 kg/cm^2
Jointing Sand or epoxy-based jointing material

The installation process includes:

  • Site marking and layout
  • Excavation to required depth
  • Base layer preparation with suitable compacted material
  • Laying paving stones in pattern as per design
  • Joint filling and compaction
  • Final inspection and surface leveling

Bidders must ensure all materials meet the specified standards and obtain necessary approvals prior to installation.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is INR 10,00,000, with the following cost components:

Cost Component Approximate Amount
Material Procurement INR 4,00,000
Labour and Installation INR 3,00,000
Equipment and Machinery INR 1,50,000
Miscellaneous Expenses INR 50,000
Contingency INR 1,00,000

Payment terms are as follows:

  • 30% advance upon contract signing
  • 50% after completion of 50% of work
  • 20% after final inspection and approval

All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and completion certificates. Bidders should include detailed cost breakdowns in their proposals.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

North Zone

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer Northzone

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹900

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 20:00:00

Document Download End

17-08-2026 17:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹10,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer Northzone

Address

Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

TNO-160 VOL-1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

TNO-160 VOL-2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 5

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

21-08-2026 11:00

2. Commercial Stage

21-08-2026 11:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee

Required
2

Provide Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Provide Scan copy of Registration Certificate

Required
4

Other Supporting Documents as per tender documents

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration certificates for civil construction.
  • ✓ Proven experience in laying paving stones or similar civil works.
  • ✓ Submission of tender fee (INR 900) and EMD (amount as specified).
  • ✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover of INR 50 lakhs in the last 3 years.
  • ✓ Ability to complete the project within 12 months.
  • ✓ Compliance with all local, state, and national construction standards.
Qualification Requirement Details
Registration Certificate Valid civil contractor license
Experience Minimum 3 completed projects of similar scope
Financial Criteria Turnover >= INR 50 lakhs in last 3 years
Technical Capability Adequate machinery and workforce
Certification ISO or equivalent quality certifications (preferred)