Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has issued a tender for water pipeline maintenance and leak repair works in the East Zone. This project aims to enhance water distribution, reduce leakages, and improve the overall water infrastructure across key localities including Indrapuri Township, Trikampura Village, and Ramol Hathijan Ward. Bidders with proven experience in civil and water pipeline projects are encouraged to participate. The tender involves detailed tasks such as pipeline repairs, leak sealing, and infrastructure upgrades, with a project duration of 12 months and an estimated cost of INR 9,99,650. The process includes online bid submission, technical evaluation, and contract award based on transparent criteria. This is a significant opportunity for qualified contractors to contribute to civic infrastructure development in Ahmedabad, ensuring better water supply services for residents.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Item | Description | Quantity | Specifications |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pipe Repair | D.I. water pipeline sections | As per site | Diameter: 100mm-300mm |
| Leak Repair | Leak sealing materials | As needed | Approved by municipal standards |
| Infrastructure Upgrades | Fittings, valves | As specified | High durability, corrosion-resistant |
Bidder must ensure compliance with all technical and safety standards specified in tender documents.
Technical parameters include:
Sequential procedures:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | D.I. (IS 8329) |
| Diameter | 100mm - 300mm |
| Pressure | Up to 16 bar |
| Fittings | Approved, corrosion-resistant |
Ensure all work complies with municipal standards and safety regulations.
The estimated project cost is INR 9,99,650. Bidders must submit a bid security deposit (EMD) of INR 9,996.00. The tender fee is INR 900, payable online. Payment terms include:
The financial proposal should detail costs for materials, labor, and miscellaneous expenses, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
28-07-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,99,650
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 900 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | Equivalent to INR 9,996.00 or as specified |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in water pipeline maintenance |
| Financials | Annual turnover of at least INR 5,00,000 |
| Certification | Valid certificates for quality and safety standards |
Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th August 2026 at 18:00. Bidders must upload all required documents and bids before this time, as late submissions will not be accepted.
Bidders must submit a scan copy of Tender Fee, EMD, and other required documents such as registration certificates, experience proofs, and certificates as specified in the tender notice. All documents should be uploaded in the prescribed format on the online portal.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official NProcure portal. Bidders need to register on the portal and log in to access the documents, including technical specifications and contractual terms.
Eligible bidders must have valid licenses, proven experience in water pipeline projects, and a minimum annual turnover of INR 5,00,000. They must also submit all necessary certificates and documents as outlined in the tender requirements.
Support can be obtained by contacting the Add. City Engineer or the Assistant Manager (East Zone) at the provided phone number 9327038850. Additionally, technical assistance for online submission is available through the NProcure support team.