Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has issued a tender for the development of a 200 mm diameter water pipeline network in the Viratnagar ward. This project aims to improve water supply infrastructure by laying pipelines along key routes, including from Gokul Flat to Narayandham Bungalows and from Kothiya Hospital to Shreenath Park Society. The tender invites experienced civil contractors and water infrastructure specialists to participate in this 12-month project with an estimated cost of approximately ₹13,83,426.48. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and adhere to specified terms and conditions. This is a significant opportunity for construction firms seeking government contracts in Gujarat, contributing to urban water management and infrastructure enhancement.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Item | Specification | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Pipeline Diameter | 200 mm | As per route |
| Length | Approximate | To be confirmed |
| Construction Period | 12 months | From award date |
Bidders must ensure adherence to technical standards and submit detailed work plans for approval before commencement.
The pipeline must conform to IS 4984:2012 standards for ductile iron pipes. The pipelines should be resistant to corrosion and suitable for underground installation. The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Ductile Iron (DI) pipes |
| Diameter | 200 mm |
| Pressure Rating | PN 16 |
| Coating | External bituminous coating |
| Joint Type | Push-on or mechanical joint |
Sequential procedures involve:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹13,83,426.48. The financial bid must include a detailed breakdown of costs, including materials, labor, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment terms are as follows:
| Payment Milestone | Description |
|---|---|
| 10% | On contract signing |
| 40% | After pipeline laying completion |
| 30% | Post testing and quality approval |
| 20% | Final payment upon project completion |
Bidders must deposit an EMD of Rs. 13,834.25, which is 1% of the estimated cost, refundable as per tender conditions. All financial transactions should be compliant with government procurement norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
20-07-2026 15:00:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹13,83,427
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licensing for civil construction and water pipeline projects.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar water infrastructure projects within Gujarat or comparable regions.
✓ Demonstrate financial stability with minimum turnover as specified in the tender documents.
✓ Submit all required documents including:
| Document | Description |
|---|---|
| Scan copy of Tender Fee | Rs. 900 paid receipt |
| Scan copy of EMD | Valid Earnest Money Deposit as specified |
| Other required documents | Company registration, experience certificates, technical qualifications |
Important: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria and provide authentic documents to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is August 10, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and complete the submission process before this date to be considered eligible.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration and licensing for civil and water infrastructure projects, demonstrate experience in similar works within Gujarat, and provide necessary documents such as Tender Fee receipt, EMD, and company credentials. Refer to the detailed criteria in the tender notice for full requirements.
Bidders should attend the free vendor training sessions organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions. Prepare technical and financial bids as per the guidelines, ensure all documents are uploaded correctly, and adhere to the specified timelines. Detailed instructions are available in the tender document.
The pipelines must conform to IS 4984:2012 standards, featuring ductile iron pipes with a 200 mm diameter, PN 16 pressure rating, external bituminous coating, and push-on or mechanical joints. Proper testing and quality checks are mandatory before commissioning.
For support, contact the (n)code support team at GNFC Ltd. via phone at +91-79-40007517, 40007514, 40007515, or email [email protected]. Assistance includes training, document submission guidance, and technical clarifications.