TenderDekho Logo
Closed Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation Tender for Wire Fencing on AMC Plots in Naroda Ward

Bid Publish Date

02-Aug-2026, 5:30 pm

Bid End Date

17-Aug-2026, 11:30 am

Value

₹1,00,000

Progress

Issue02-Aug-2026, 5:30 pm
AwardPending

The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation (AMC) invites qualified civil contractors to participate in an open tender for wire fencing works on various plots within Naroda Ward, North Zone. This project aims to enhance boundary security and property management through durable fencing solutions. The tender, with an estimated cost of ₹100,000, requires submission via the NProcure portal before August 17, 2026. Contractors with experience in civil fencing, registered with relevant authorities, and capable of meeting technical and financial criteria are encouraged to bid. The project duration is 12 months, emphasizing quality, safety, and timely completion. This opportunity offers a significant government contract for construction firms seeking to contribute to urban infrastructure development in Gujarat. Bidders must review detailed technical specifications, eligibility criteria, and submission procedures outlined in the tender documents to ensure compliance and successful participation.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Supply and installation of wire fencing on designated AMC plots across Naroda Ward.
  • Use of durable materials suitable for local climate conditions.
  • Installation of fencing along specified boundaries as per technical drawings.
  • Site preparation, including clearing and leveling.
  • Post-installation inspection and compliance with safety standards.

The process involves:

  1. Site assessment and marking boundary lines.
  2. Delivery of fencing materials to the site.
  3. Erection of fencing structures as per approved designs.
  4. Final inspection and handover.
Specification Details
Material Type Chain link, welded wire mesh
Height Minimum 6 feet
Post Material Steel or concrete
Coating Galvanized or epoxy coating

All works must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents, ensuring durability and compliance with safety regulations.

Technical Specifications

The fencing materials must meet the following technical parameters:

Parameter Specification
Material Galvanized steel wire or mesh
Coating Anti-corrosion epoxy or galvanization
Height 6 feet (1.83 meters)
Post Diameter Minimum 2 inches
Post Spacing Not exceeding 10 feet
Durability Minimum 10 years lifespan

Sequential steps include:

  • Material procurement as per specifications.
  • Site marking and boundary assessment.
  • Installation of posts at designated intervals.
  • Fixing wire mesh or chain link fencing.
  • Final quality check and safety compliance.

All technical work must conform to the detailed drawings and standards provided in the tender documents.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is ₹100,000, with a tender fee of ₹900. Payment terms are as follows:

  • Bid Security (EMD): As specified in the tender, refundable upon bid completion.
  • Payment Schedule: 30% advance, 40% after installation, 30% post-inspection and acceptance.
  • Cost Breakdown:
Item Cost (₹)
Materials 60,000
Labour 30,000
Miscellaneous 10,000

Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with these guidelines. All payments are subject to verification and compliance with contractual terms.

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

North Zone

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer Northzone

Contact Details

[email protected]

Address

Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹900

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

12  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

02-08-2026 23:00:00

Document Download End

17-08-2026 17:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹1,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone

Bid Opening Authority

Additional City Engineer Northzone

Address

Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad

Contact Details

[email protected]

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

Tender No 3 Volume 1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Tender No 3 Volume 2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Categories 7

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

21-08-2026 11:00

2. Commercial Stage

21-08-2026 11:05

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee

Required
2

Provide Scan copy of EMD

Required
3

Provide Scan copy of Registration Certificate

Required
4

Other Supporting Documents as per tender documents

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration certificates with relevant authorities.
✓ Provide scan copies of tender fee payment proof, EMD, and registration certificates.
✓ Experience in civil fencing works with successful project completion.
✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover requirements.

Qualification Minimum Requirement
Registration Certificate Valid and active
Tender Fee Paid and documented
EMD Submitted and compliant
Experience At least 2 similar projects in last 3 years
Financial Turnover Minimum ₹5 lakhs annually

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender process.