Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has issued an open tender for wire fencing works on T.P.121, T.P.109, and various AMC plots within Naroda Ward, North Zone. This project aims to enhance boundary security and infrastructure development across municipal plots. The tender invites experienced civil contractors to submit competitive bids for a project valued at approximately INR 10,00,000, with a completion timeline of 12 months. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including registration, experience, and financial stability, and submit all required documentation via the official e-Procurement portal. The process involves preliminary and commercial evaluation stages, with a focus on technical quality and cost-effectiveness. The tender deadline is August 17, 2026, with evaluation scheduled for August 21, 2026. This opportunity offers qualified contractors a chance to contribute to urban infrastructure improvements in Ahmedabad, ensuring compliance with municipal standards and safety norms.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material Type | Galvanized wire mesh, steel posts |
| Fencing Height | Minimum 2 meters |
| Durability | Minimum 10 years lifespan |
| Compliance | As per municipal standards |
Bidders must ensure timely completion within the stipulated 12 months and adhere to safety and quality standards outlined in the tender documents.
The fencing materials must meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Galvanized steel wire mesh |
| Mesh Size | 50mm x 50mm |
| Post Diameter | 50mm |
| Coating | Hot-dip galvanized |
| Height | 2 meters |
| Durability | Minimum 10 years |
Sequential procedures include:
All technical standards should conform to municipal and national safety norms.
The estimated project cost is INR 10,00,000. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Materials | 6,00,000 |
| Labour | 2,50,000 |
| Miscellaneous | 50,000 |
| Contingency | 1,00,000 |
Payments will be made in installments based on milestones achieved:
Bidders must submit financial proposals in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
02-08-2026 23:00:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹10,00,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone
Bid Opening Authority
Additional City Engineer Northzone
Address
Rajiv Gandhi bhavan, Memco Cross Road, Naroda Road, Ahmedabad
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-08-2026 11:00
21-08-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide Scan Copy of tender Fee
RequiredProvide Scan copy of EMD
RequiredProvide Scan copy of Registration Certificate
RequiredOther Supporting Documents as per tender documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration certificates for civil contracting.
✓ Provide scan copies of tender fee payment proof, EMD, and registration certificates.
✓ Demonstrate previous experience in fencing or boundary wall projects with at least 2 similar completed projects in the last 3 years.
✓ Financially sound with an average annual turnover of at least INR 15 lakhs over the past 3 years.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid and active |
| Experience | 2 similar projects completed |
| Annual Turnover | INR 15 lakhs |
| Bid Security (EMD) | INR 10,000 |
All documents must be submitted in scanned format as part of the preliminary bid stage to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is August 17, 2026, at 5:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bid proposals before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit a scanned copy of the tender fee payment proof, EMD, registration certificate, and other supporting documents as specified in the tender guidelines. All documents should be in the prescribed format and uploaded via the official portal.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical compliance, experience, financial offer, and certifications. The evaluation occurs on August 21, 2026, with the highest-scoring bidder awarded the contract. Minimum thresholds apply for each criterion.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday at (n)code solutions, Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the electronic bidding process and document submission procedures.
For queries, contact the Deputy Municipal Commissioner, North Zone, via email at [email protected]. Support is available during office hours for clarifications and assistance.