Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has issued a government tender for providing, supplying, fixing, and repairing paverblock and Nibhada stone paving works in the Old Gomtipur Area of Ahmedabad's East Zone. This project aims to upgrade pedestrian pathways and street pavements, ensuring durability and safety. The tender invites experienced contractors to submit electronic bids via the nProcure portal, with a deadline of 10th August 2026. The scope includes site preparation, material supply, and installation, with a project duration of 12 months and an estimated cost of ₹9,99,781. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and relevant experience. The process emphasizes transparency, quality standards, and timely completion, making it an excellent opportunity for construction firms specializing in infrastructure development and urban beautification in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Paverblock Size | 60cm x 30cm |
| Nibhada Stone | 50cm x 50cm |
| Material Quality | BIS standards |
| Work Duration | 12 months |
All work must adhere to the technical standards and safety regulations specified by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material Standards | BIS 1237:2012 for paver blocks |
| Surface Finish | Smooth, non-slip |
| Load Bearing Capacity | Suitable for pedestrian and light vehicle traffic |
| Paving Thickness | 8-10 cm |
| Installation Method | Interlocking, with proper joint filling |
Sequence of procedures:
All materials and workmanship must comply with the technical standards specified by the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹9,99,781. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (₹) |
|---|---|
| Paverblocks and stones | 6,50,000 |
| Labor and installation | 2,00,000 |
| Materials and supplies | 1,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous expenses | 49,781 |
Payment terms:
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹900
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
21-07-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
25-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹9,99,781
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone)
Bid Opening Authority
Assistant manager (East Zone)
Address
Additional City Engineer, AMC MET, NHL MEDICAL COLLEAGE, PALDI, AHMEDABAD 380006.
Contact Details
9327038850
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
28-09-2026 17:00
28-09-2026 17:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredScan copy of EMD
RequiredScan copy of Other Required Documents
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Document | Description |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee Receipt | Proof of payment of ₹900 |
| EMD Receipt | Earnest Money Deposit proof |
| Other Documents | Company registration, work experience certificates |
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3 years in infrastructure projects |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum ₹5 lakh in last 3 years |
| Certification | ISO or relevant quality certifications |
| Legal Compliance | No pending legal disputes or violations |
Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the bidding process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 10th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit:
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and past experience (20%). A minimum technical score of 70% is required for qualification.
No, all bids must be submitted electronically through the nProcure portal. Physical bids are not accepted under any circumstances.
Support is available from add.city.engineer (amc met/Hospital, East Zone) at 9327038850. Assistance regarding bid submission and technical queries can be obtained during working hours, and early contact is recommended.