TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Ahmedabad Riverfront Decorative Lighting Maintenance Tender | SRFDCL Rate Contract

Bid Publish Date

07-Aug-2026, 12:50 pm

Bid End Date

01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹30,00,000

Progress

Issue07-Aug-2026, 12:50 pm
AwardPending

The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation, through SRFDCL, invites bids for a Rate Contract of Maintenance, Repairing, and SITC of Decorative Lighting at the Ahmedabad Riverfront. This open tender aims to select experienced electrical contractors to maintain and enhance the city's riverfront lighting infrastructure, ensuring safety, aesthetic appeal, and operational reliability. The project involves ongoing maintenance, repairs, and installation services within a budget limit of Rs.30 Lacs. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including submission of tender fee, EMD, and relevant experience. The tender process is conducted electronically, with detailed evaluation based on technical expertise, financial competitiveness, and past performance. The project supports Ahmedabad's urban beautification and public safety initiatives, contributing to the city's vibrant nightscape and tourism appeal. The tender is ideal for qualified electrical firms seeking government contracts in infrastructure maintenance and decorative lighting services.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Routine maintenance and servicing of decorative lighting systems installed at the Ahmedabad Riverfront.
  • Repairing faulty lighting fixtures and replacing damaged components.
  • Supply, Installation, Testing, and Commissioning (SITC) of new decorative lighting as per specifications.
  • Ensuring safety standards and compliance with local electrical codes.
  • Monitoring and troubleshooting electrical and lighting issues.
  • Maintenance of electrical connections and control systems.

The process involves:

  1. Initial Inspection and Assessment of existing lighting infrastructure.
  2. Preparation of Maintenance Schedule in consultation with SRFDCL.
  3. Execution of Repair and Maintenance Works as per approved schedules.
  4. Installation of new lighting fixtures when required.
  5. Final Testing and Handover after completion.
Specification Details
Limit of Works Up to Rs.30 Lacs
Contract Duration As per tender document
Work Location East & West Riverfront Ahmedabad

All work must adhere to safety and quality standards outlined in the tender documents.

Technical Specifications

The decorative lighting systems should conform to:

Parameter Specification
Power Supply 230V AC, 50Hz
Lighting Type LED-based decorative fixtures
Control Systems Automated timers and sensors
Material Weather-resistant, durable materials
Certification BIS or IEC compliant

Sequential procedures include:

  • Inspection of existing systems
  • Preparation of repair and installation plans
  • Procurement of approved fixtures and components
  • Execution of works under supervision
  • Final testing and commissioning

All technical work must comply with safety standards and local electrical regulations.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is Rs. 30 Lacs, with detailed cost components outlined in the bid documents:

Cost Component Estimated Amount
Material & Equipment Rs. 15 Lacs
Labour & Labour Charges Rs. 10 Lacs
Miscellaneous Expenses Rs. 5 Lacs

Bid submission must include:

  • Detailed price bid
  • Breakdown of costs
  • Payment terms:
    1. 30% advance on award
    2. 40% during execution
    3. 30% on completion and acceptance

Payments will be processed as per the terms specified in the tender document.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹1,500

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

07-08-2026 18:20:00

Document Download End

01-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹30,00,000

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Miscellaneous Works

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

General Manager (SRFDCL)

Bid Opening Authority

General Manager (SRFDCL) Electrical

Address

SRFDCL 2nd Floor, “Riverfront house’’ behind H.K college, between Gandhi and Nehru bridge Riverfront West, AHMEDABAD - 380009, Gujarat, India.

Contact Details

9712967724

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 2

Vol-1 Tech.Bid.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Vol-II Pricebid (1).pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation

Department

Sabarmati River Front Development Corporation Ltd. (SRFDCL)

Officer Inviting Bids

General Manager (SRFDCL)

Bid Opening Authority

General Manager (SRFDCL) Electrical

Contact Details

9712967724

Address

SRFDCL 2nd Floor, “Riverfront house’’ behind H.K college, between Gandhi and Nehru bridge Riverfront West, AHMEDABAD - 380009, Gujarat, India.

Categories 4

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Preliminary Stage

02-09-2026 17:00

2. Commercial Stage

Required Forms

Preliminary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

User Defined Template-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Preliminary Stage

1

Attach scan copy of Tender fee

Required
2

Attach Scan Copy of emd fee

Required
3

Attach scan copy of other necessary documents

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration and license for electrical works.
✓ Must submit Tender Fee of Rs.1500 and EMD of Rs.30,000.
✓ Must provide scan copies of:

  • Tender fee receipt
  • EMD fee receipt
  • Other necessary documents as specified.
    ✓ Proven experience in electrical maintenance, preferably in public infrastructure projects.
    ✓ Financial stability demonstrated through turnover and relevant certifications.
Qualification Criteria Details
Minimum Annual Turnover Rs. 50 Lacs
Experience in similar projects At least 2 projects in decorative lighting maintenance
Valid electrical license Yes
Submission of EMD and tender fee Mandatory

Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility conditions to qualify for participation.