Progress
The Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has issued a government tender for water pipeline installation, shifting, and repair works at the ongoing and proposed bridge site in Ahmedabad. This public works project aims to enhance water supply infrastructure, ensuring reliable and efficient water distribution within the city limits. The tender invites experienced civil engineering firms with expertise in water network construction and maintenance to submit competitive bids. The project duration is 24 months, with an estimated cost of INR 2,499,99,987.80, exclusive of GST. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience, financial stability, and technical capability. The procurement process involves electronic submission of bids through the nProcure platform, with detailed evaluation based on technical competence and cost. This project supports Ahmedabad's urban development goals by improving civic amenities and water infrastructure resilience. The tender provides an excellent opportunity for qualified contractors to contribute to city infrastructure projects that have a lasting civic impact.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
The work must comply with all relevant safety and quality standards, and bidders should ensure minimal disruption to existing water services during execution.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Pipe Material | Ductile Iron, HDPE, or as specified |
| Pipe Diameter | 100mm to 300mm |
| Pressure Rating | Minimum 16 bar |
| Length of Pipelines | As per site requirement |
| Installation Method | Trenching, pipe jointing, and testing |
Sequential steps include:
The estimated project cost is INR 2,499,99,987.80, exclusive of GST. The financial breakdown includes:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material Procurement | 1,200,00,000 |
| Labour and Installation | 900,00,000 |
| Equipment and Miscellaneous | 399,99,987.80 |
Payment terms are structured as:
Bidders must submit financial proposals aligned with these terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 12:30:00
Document Download End
14-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹2,49,99,988
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
The Municipal Commissioner Amdavad Municipal Corporation Amdavad
Bid Opening Authority
Amdavad Municipal Corporation Amdavad
Address
City Engineer , Amdavad Municipal Corporation, 2nd Floor, C-Block, Sardar Patel Bhavan, Danapith, Amdavad– 380001
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
16-09-2026 16:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttach scan copy of EMD
RequiredAttach scan copy of Other necessary documents as per tender terms and conditions
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil and water pipeline works.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of Tender Fee, EMD, and other necessary documents as specified.
✓ Experience in executing similar water pipeline projects within the last 5 years.
✓ Financial stability with minimum turnover of INR 10 crore in the last fiscal year.
| Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 3,600 (paid via online mode) |
| EMD | As per tender document, approximately INR 25 lakh |
| Turnover | INR 10 crore in the last financial year |
| Experience | At least 3 similar projects completed |
Note: Bidders must provide all required documents to qualify for the preliminary stage.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 14th September 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time to be considered.
Bidders need to submit scanned copies of the Tender Fee, EMD, and other necessary documents as specified in the tender. These include experience certificates, financial statements, and technical compliance documents.
Participants must download the tender documents from the official portal, pay the tender fee, and submit their technical and financial bids electronically via nProcure before the deadline. Training sessions are available for new bidders.
The pipelines should be made of Ductile Iron or HDPE, with diameters ranging from 100mm to 300mm, and pressure ratings of minimum 16 bar. Installation must follow safety and quality standards.
For queries, contact the City Engineer, Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation at [email protected] or call +91-79-XXXXXXX. Support is available during office hours and training sessions are held weekly.