Bid Publish Date
18-Aug-2026, 6:30 am
Bid End Date
01-Sep-2026, 11:30 am
Location
Progress
This government tender offers Architectural Consultancy Services for the development of an iconic 5 km road in Jamnagar, Gujarat. The project involves designing, supervising, and managing the construction of a key urban road segment connecting the Jamnagar bypass to the WHO campus, part of the Jamnagar–Vadinar road (SH-25). Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial proposals, and adhere to deadlines outlined in the tender document. The project aims to improve transportation infrastructure, urban aesthetics, and environmental sustainability. It provides a significant opportunity for experienced architectural firms specializing in large-scale infrastructure projects in Gujarat. The tender process includes multiple evaluation stages, with clear milestones and documentation requirements, ensuring transparency and fairness. Interested firms should review the detailed scope, technical specifications, and terms & conditions to participate effectively.
The selected consultancy will be responsible for providing comprehensive architectural and design services for the development of the iconic road segment in Jamnagar. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
All work must comply with the technical standards and guidelines specified in the tender documents. The scope also includes addressing safety, environmental impact, and urban aesthetics, ensuring the project aligns with government policies and urban planning standards.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Total Length | 5 km |
| Location | Jamnagar, Gujarat |
| Road Type | Iconic urban road |
| Design Standards | As per Gujarat State Road Development norms |
| Environmental Considerations | Eco-friendly materials and sustainable design |
| Aesthetic Elements | Landscape integration, lighting, signage |
The consultancy must adhere to the following technical parameters:
Technical procedures include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Design Software | AutoCAD, Revit, or equivalent |
| Environmental Standards | As per CPCB and MoEF guidelines |
| Material Specifications | High durability, eco-friendly |
| Safety Standards | As per Indian Road Congress (IRC) norms |
| Construction Supervision | Continuous quality monitoring |
The estimated budget for the consultancy services ranges between ₹50 lakh to ₹75 lakh, inclusive of all taxes and duties. The financial proposal must include a detailed cost breakdown covering design, supervision, and miscellaneous expenses. Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones:
| Cost Component | Percentage | Remarks |
|---|---|---|
| Design & Planning | 40% | Includes all preliminary and detailed designs |
| Supervision & Quality Control | 30% | On-site supervision and quality assurance |
| Miscellaneous | 30% | Contingencies, travel, documentation |
Bidders must submit a financial bid in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,950
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 12:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 17:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Consultancy
Officer Inviting Bids
Gujarat State Road Development Corporation limited
Bid Opening Authority
Gujarat State Road Development Corporation limited
Address
Ground floor, Nirman bhavan, sector 10-a, Gandhinagar-382010, Gujarat
Contact Details
[email protected]/7923252912
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 17:30
01-09-2026 17:35
01-09-2026 17:40
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Technical Submission
User Defined Template-Standard
Price bid
User Defined Template-Secured
Provide scan copy of Tender Fee
RequiredProvide scan copy of Tender EMD
RequiredAttach scan copies of Technical Supporting documents as mentioned in Tender Documents
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licensing to operate as an architectural consultancy firm.
✓ Proven experience in designing and supervising large-scale road or infrastructure projects.
✓ Demonstrable expertise in urban development and transportation infrastructure.
✓ Must submit relevant documents such as registration certificates, past project portfolios, and technical staff credentials.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Stability | Average annual turnover of at least ₹10 million over the last 3 years |
| Technical Experience | Minimum of 3 completed projects similar in scope and scale |
| Certifications | Valid ISO or equivalent quality certifications |
| Legal Compliance | No pending legal or contractual disputes |
| Submission Requirements | Complete documentation as specified in tender guidelines |
Note: Bidders must meet all criteria to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites Architectural Consultancy Services for developing an iconic 5 km road in Jamnagar, Gujarat, from km 98+000 to 103+000, including design, supervision, and project management to enhance urban infrastructure.
Eligible bidders must be licensed architectural consultancies with proven experience in large-scale infrastructure projects, financial stability, and compliance with all eligibility criteria listed in the tender document. Relevant certifications and past project portfolios are required.
Bidders must submit scan copies of Tender Fee and EMD during the primary stage, and technical supporting documents as specified in the tender guidelines. All documents must be complete and submitted before the deadline to qualify.
The last date for bid submission is 01-09-2026 at 17:00 hours. Bids received after this time will not be considered. It is recommended to submit well in advance to avoid last-minute issues.
Evaluation will be based on technical expertise, past experience, and financial competitiveness, with a scoring system detailed in the tender document. Minimum thresholds must be met for qualification, and the highest scoring bidder will be awarded the contract.