Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced firms to secure a two-year rate contract for the operation and management of the Aquarium at Rajkot Zoological Park. Managed by the Rajkot Municipal Corporation, this project aims to enhance visitor engagement, promote conservation, and ensure high standards of safety and maintenance. Bidders must demonstrate expertise in zoological or aquarium operations, comply with all technical and safety standards, and submit comprehensive proposals through an online portal. The tender process involves technical and financial evaluations, with key deadlines set for bid submission, evaluation, and award. This contract is ideal for companies specializing in zoo and aquarium management, seeking to contribute to tourism development and wildlife conservation initiatives in Gujarat. Download the detailed tender document and participate in this lucrative government project to showcase your capabilities in managing public zoological attractions effectively.
The selected contractor will be responsible for the complete operation and management of the Aquarium at Rajkot Zoological Park for a period of 24 months. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
The contractor must ensure compliance with all safety, health, and environmental regulations. The project scope also includes regular reporting and coordination with the zoo management team. The detailed scope, specifications, and terms are available in the tender document linked below.
| Key Tasks | Description |
|---|---|
| Maintenance | Regular cleaning, repairs, and water quality management |
| Staff Management | Hiring, training, and supervising operational staff |
| Visitor Facilities | Ensuring visitor safety, signage, and amenities |
| Educational Programs | Conducting awareness and educational activities |
| Reporting | Monthly progress reports and compliance documentation |
The contractor must ensure that the aquarium tanks meet the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Tank Capacity | Varies as per exhibit requirements |
| Water Quality | pH 6.5-8.0, Temperature 24-28°C |
| Filtration System | High-efficiency biological and mechanical filters |
| Lighting | Energy-efficient LED lighting with adjustable controls |
| Safety Features | Emergency shut-off, safety barriers, and signage |
The process involves:
The technical team must ensure adherence to the specifications outlined in the tender document, available for download.
The total budget for this project is estimated between ₹30 lakh and ₹50 lakh for the two-year period, depending on the scope and scale of operations. The financial proposal must include a detailed breakdown of costs such as staffing, maintenance, utilities, and miscellaneous expenses.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Staffing | ₹15 lakh |
| Maintenance & Supplies | ₹10 lakh |
| Utilities | ₹5 lakh |
| Contingency & Miscellaneous | ₹5 lakh |
Payment terms are structured as follows:
Bidders should submit their financial proposals in the prescribed format, ensuring clarity and transparency in cost estimation.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹1,125
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
24 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
07-08-2026 15:00:00
Document Download End
20-08-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Zoo Superintendent
Bid Opening Authority
Zoo Superintendent
Address
Rajkot Zoological Park, Bhichari Road, Behind old Marketing Yard, Rajkot-360003
Contact Details
9978911245
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 11:00
03-09-2026 12:00
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Offer base Price Bid - Aquarium
User Defined Template-Secured
Tender Fee-DD
RequiredEMD-DD
RequiredProfessional Tax Receipt (2026-27)
RequiredExperience Certificate
RequiredTurn Over Certificate
RequiredNon Black Listed Bond
RequiredAny other document
| Financial Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Turnover | ₹50 lakh in last fiscal year |
| EMD Amount | As specified in tender documents |
| Tender Fee | ₹1125 (non-refundable) |
| Additional Requirements |
|---|
| Valid Digital Certificate for e-bidding |
| Compliance with all statutory and safety regulations |
| Submission of all required documents in the prescribed format |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender invites qualified contractors to provide operation and management services for the Aquarium at Rajkot Zoological Park for 24 months. Responsibilities include tank maintenance, staff management, visitor services, safety compliance, and educational activities. The scope details are outlined in the tender document, which covers technical specifications, safety standards, and reporting requirements.
Bidders must have at least 3 years of experience in zoological or aquarium management, a minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakh, and must submit Tender Fee-DD, EMD-DD, Professional Tax Receipt, Experience Certificates, and Turn Over Certificates. They must also be not blacklisted and possess a valid Digital Signature Certificate for e-bidding.
The bid start date is 07-08-2026 at 15:00, with the last date for bid submission on 20-08-2026 at 18:00. The technical evaluation is scheduled for 01-09-2026 at 11:00, and the financial bid opening will be on 03-09-2026 at 12:00. Bidders must adhere strictly to these deadlines.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the NProcure portal. Bidders need a valid Digital Signature Certificate and must upload all required documents, including technical and financial proposals, before the deadline. Physical submissions are not accepted. Training sessions are available weekly for bidders unfamiliar with the portal.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence (50%), experience (30%), and financial offer (20%). A minimum technical score of 70 is required. The process involves technical assessment, followed by financial bid opening for qualified bidders. Final selection depends on overall score and compliance with tender conditions.