Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced contractors in the power and energy sector to secure a Biennial Rate Contract for Operation & Maintenance of the Ash Handling Plant at Sikka Thermal Power Station, Gujarat. The contract covers Mechanical, Electrical, and Instrumentation works during online, routine, preventive, and breakdown activities for 2 x 250 MW units. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical certifications, financial stability, and submission of required documents. The tender process emphasizes transparency, technical competence, and competitive rates, making it ideal for companies specializing in power plant operations, ash management, and maintenance services. The project aims to ensure efficient ash handling, safety compliance, and reliable power generation in Gujarat, contributing to the state’s energy infrastructure development. The opportunity is open to qualified power sector contractors seeking long-term government contracts with substantial scope for operational excellence.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
Sequential Process:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Units Covered | 2 x 250 MW Units |
| Contract Duration | 2 Years |
| Location | Sikka Thermal Power Station, Gujarat |
| Work Category | Ash Handling Plant Operations & Maintenance |
| Certification Requirements | Valid power plant operation & maintenance certifications |
The contractor must ensure compliance with all safety, environmental, and operational standards as specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Power Units | 2 x 250 MW units at Sikka TPS |
| Ash Handling System | Mechanical, Electrical, Instrumentation |
| Control System | PLC-based automation with remote monitoring |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with IS and IEC standards |
| Maintenance Schedule | Weekly, Monthly, and Quarterly preventive checks |
The process involves:
Technical personnel must possess relevant certifications and experience in power plant systems to ensure seamless operation and compliance with standards.
The project budget is structured as a Rate Contract, with payment based on monthly operational and maintenance activities. The financial proposal should include:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (per annum) |
|---|---|
| Mechanical Maintenance | Rs. X Lakhs |
| Electrical Maintenance | Rs. Y Lakhs |
| Instrumentation | Rs. Z Lakhs |
| Total Estimated Cost | Rs. Total Lakhs |
Payment terms are as follows:
Bidders should submit detailed financial proposals aligned with the scope of work, ensuring competitive rates and adherence to the specified budget limits.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹17,700
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
30-07-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Address
Chief Engineer, Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Thermal Power Station, Sikka - 361 140
Contact Details
9925208986
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
14-09-2026 15:30
14-09-2026 15:35
16-09-2026 15:40
Tender Fee and EMD Details
User Defined Template-Standard
PARTY DETAILS
User Defined Template-Standard
Stop Deal And Black List
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A
User Defined Template-Standard
Bidder Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Tender Fee and EMD Details
RequiredPARTY DETAILS
RequiredStop Deal And Black List
RequiredCertificate-A
RequiredBidder Confirmation
RequiredTender Require Document
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Rs. 17,700 (non-refundable) |
| EMD | As specified in the tender document, payable at State Bank of India, Sikka TPS Branch |
| Experience | Minimum 3 years in power plant operations |
| Financial | Annual turnover of at least Rs. 50 Lakhs in last 3 years |
| Documentation | Submission of all required technical and financial documents |
Bidders must submit all documents in the prescribed format and ensure they meet the eligibility requirements to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes Operation & Maintenance of the Ash Handling Plant during online, routine, preventive, and breakdown activities for 2 x 250 MW units at Sikka TPS. It covers Mechanical, Electrical, and Instrumentation tasks, ensuring reliable ash management, safety compliance, and operational efficiency.
Bidders must have valid power plant operation & maintenance certifications, proven experience in ash handling systems, minimum annual turnover of Rs. 50 Lakhs, and submit all required documents including tender fee and EMD. They should not be blacklisted or under any stop deal status.
Registration on the e-procurement portal is mandatory. Bidders must submit all technical and financial documents online before the deadline. Attend pre-bid meetings if scheduled, and ensure timely bid submission via the portal. Physical bids are not accepted except for tender fee and EMD cover.
The estimated contract value ranges from approximately Rs. 1.5 Crores to Rs. 2.5 Crores over two years, covering operational, maintenance, and breakdown repair costs, depending on scope and actual work performed.
Contact the Chief Engineer at Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd., Sikka TPS, via phone at 9925208986 or email [email protected] for support. Support team assistance is also available at GNFC Infotower, Ahmedabad.