Bid Publish Date
14-Aug-2026, 7:00 am
Bid End Date
03-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹11,79,390
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake essential infrastructure development at the Surendranagar circle office in Gujarat. The project involves providing and installing aluminum doors, windows, ventilators, and FRP doors, extending boundary walls, and performing miscellaneous civil works. The tender emphasizes quality, timely delivery, and compliance with technical standards, making it ideal for firms with proven experience in government infrastructure projects. With an estimated value of approximately ₹11.79 lakh, the project is open to qualified bidders who meet all eligibility criteria, including experience, registration, and financial stability. The process is fully online, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Bidders are encouraged to participate early, attend training sessions, and submit comprehensive proposals to secure this lucrative government contract in the power and energy sector.
The scope of work includes:
The key deliverables are:
The process involves:
| Item | Specification | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Aluminum Doors | Powder-coated, corrosion-resistant | As per drawings |
| Windows | Aluminum framed, glazed | As per drawings |
| Boundary Wall | Reinforced concrete with specified height | As per site plan |
All works must be completed within 4 months from the date of award, with adherence to safety and quality standards.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Aluminum Material | Powder-coated, corrosion-resistant, conforming to IS 1868 |
| Glass | Toughened or laminated as per standards |
| Boundary Wall | Reinforced concrete, with specified height and thickness |
| Finishes | Approved quality paint and protective coatings |
Sequence of procedures:
All materials must meet the relevant Indian Standards (IS) and be approved prior to installation.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹11,79,389.94. The financial bid should include detailed cost breakdowns:
| Item | Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Aluminum Doors & Windows | As per supplier quotes |
| Civil Wall Extension | As per material and labor costs |
| Miscellaneous Works | As per scope |
Payment will be made in installments based on project milestones:
Bidders must submit a valid bank guarantee or EMD of ₹11,790.00 as per tender guidelines. The total bid amount must be inclusive of all taxes and duties.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹1,180
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
4 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 12:30:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹11,79,390
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer, PGVCL, Circle office, Surendranagar
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, PGVCL, Circle office, Surendranagar
Address
Opp. Kailash Park, Behind Mahila Collage, Wadhwan
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 10:45
09-09-2026 11:00
10-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Tender Documents
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate With GST
User Defined Template-Secured
Primary Stage
Scan Copy of Tender Fee payment document
RequiredScan Copy of EMD payment document
RequiredTender Notice and Schedule A duly signed and sealed
RequiredCommercial terms and condition with duly signed and sealed
RequiredIn case of partnership firm Notarized copy of power of Attorney in favour of a person authorized to sign tender documents
RequiredAll Amendments duly signed and sealed. (if any)
RequiredPhotocopy of PAN Card
RequiredPhotocopy of GST certificate
RequiredPhotocopy of Employee Provident fund certificate
RequiredSolvency certificate issued by scheduled Nationalized bank of RBI
RequiredExperience having successfully completed similar works during last 7 (Seven) years from previous month in which tender is invited should be either of the following (i) Three similar completed works costing not less than the amount equal to 40 percent of the estimated cost. OR (ii) Two similar completed works costing not less than the amount equal to 50percent of the estimated cost OR (iii) One similar completed works not less than the amount equal to 80 percent of the estimated cost
RequiredPhotocopy of registration in appropriate class specified in tender or above Class registration
RequiredPhotocopy of work experience certificates (Form 3 A) executed in Government / Semi Government / PSU departments of last three (3) years equivalent to 50 pers or more amount of tender value in single order of similar nature of work.
RequiredPrice Bid
RequiredPrice Bid
RequiredPrice bid
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration in appropriate class for civil works.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar government or semi-government projects within the last 7 years.
✓ Demonstrated financial stability with solvency certificate from a scheduled bank.
✓ Submission of all required documents including PAN, GST, EPF certificates, and experience certificates.
✓ Experience in completing projects costing at least 50% of the estimated tender value in a single order.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid registration in relevant class |
| Experience | Minimum 3 similar completed projects in last 7 years |
| Financial | Solvency certificate of minimum 50% of estimated cost |
| Documents | PAN, GST, EPF, work experience certificates |
| Experience in government projects | Last 3 years' experience with certificates |
Note: Bidders must comply with all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical and financial evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
Bidders must have valid registration in the relevant class, proven experience in similar projects within the last 7 years, a solvency certificate from a scheduled bank, and all required documents such as PAN, GST, and EPF certificates. Experience in government projects and successful completion of at least one project of 80% of the estimated value is mandatory.
Interested bidders should register on the official e-procurement portal, download the tender documents, pay the tender fee and EMD online, and submit all required technical and financial documents electronically before the deadline. Attending vendor training sessions is recommended for smooth participation.
Bid submission opens on 14-08-2026 and closes on 03-09-2026. Technical evaluation occurs on 09-09-2026, with the opening of financial bids scheduled for 10-09-2026. The project completion period is 4 months from the date of award.
All materials, including aluminum and glass, must conform to Indian Standards (IS), such as IS 1868 for aluminum. The boundary wall should be reinforced concrete as per approved drawings, with specified dimensions and finishes. Quality assurance and testing are mandatory before final acceptance.
Queries should be directed to the Superintending Engineer, PGVCL, at [email protected] or via phone at +91-79-40007517. Clarifications should be sought well before the bid submission deadline to avoid last-minute issues.