Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced water treatment service providers to secure the Comprehensive Annual Maintenance Contract for 500/1000 LPH RO plants at IITRAM Ahmedabad. The project focuses on ensuring reliable water purification, preventive maintenance, and timely repairs at multiple locations within the institute. Bidders must demonstrate technical expertise, experience in similar projects, and financial stability. The tender process is open, with clear deadlines for bid submission, evaluation, and award. The contract aims to support public health infrastructure and sustainable water management in a prominent educational institution. Interested companies should review the detailed scope, technical specifications, and eligibility criteria outlined in the tender documents, available for download. This is an excellent opportunity for firms specializing in water treatment plant maintenance to contribute to government infrastructure projects in Gujarat.
The selected contractor will be responsible for the following tasks:
The process involves:
| Maintenance Activity | Frequency | Responsible Party |
|---|---|---|
| Filter replacement | Quarterly | Contractor |
| Membrane cleaning | Bi-annual | Contractor |
| Water quality testing | Monthly | Contractor |
| Emergency repairs | As needed | Contractor |
The RO plants to be maintained are of capacity 500/1000 LPH, with the following technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 500/1000 Liters per Hour |
| Power Supply | 220V AC, 50Hz |
| Water Source | Municipal or borewell water |
| Filtration Stages | Multi-stage filtration including pre-filter, RO membrane, post-filter |
| Material | Food-grade PVC and stainless steel |
| Operating Pressure | 3-5 bar |
| Water Quality Standards | IS 10500:2012 compliant |
The contractor shall follow the manufacturer's guidelines for maintenance and ensure compliance with all technical standards. The process involves:
The estimated budget for this AMC is detailed below:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Routine Maintenance | ₹1,00,000 per annum |
| Consumables and Parts | ₹50,000 annually |
| Emergency Repairs | As per actuals, capped at ₹30,000 annually |
| Total Estimated Budget | ₹1,80,000 per year |
Payment terms are as follows:
The bidder must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with these estimates, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,770
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
20-07-2026 14:50:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
The Registrar, IITRAM
Bid Opening Authority
Registrar, IITRAM
Address
Near Khokhara Circle, Maninagar (East), Ahmedabad, Gujarat, India - 380026
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
04-09-2026 11:00
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Technical Submission
User Defined Template-Standard
Financial Bid 2026/05
User Defined Template-Secured
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
RequiredProvide any proof of EMD Document
RequiredUpload all required Tender Documents as per Tender
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for water treatment plant maintenance.
✓ Proven experience of at least 3 years in maintaining RO plants of similar capacity.
✓ Demonstrated capability to handle government projects and adhere to safety standards.
✓ Financial stability with annual turnover of at least ₹50 lakhs in the last three years.
✓ Submit all required documents, including past project references, technical certifications, and bid security.
| Qualification Requirement | Minimum Criteria |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | ₹50 Lakhs |
| Experience | 3+ years in water treatment maintenance |
| Past Projects | At least 2 government or reputed institutional projects |
| Technical Certifications | Valid certifications from recognized agencies |
| Bid Security | As specified in tender documents |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility criteria to qualify for the technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves comprehensive annual maintenance of 500/1000 LPH RO plants at IITRAM Ahmedabad, including routine servicing, repairs, filter replacements, water quality testing, and documentation to ensure continuous, high-quality water supply.
Eligible bidders must have at least 3 years of experience in water treatment plant maintenance, demonstrate financial stability with an annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs, and possess valid licenses and certifications. Past experience with government projects is preferred.
Bid submission opens on 20-07-2026 at 14:50 and closes on 10-08-2026 at 18:00. The technical bid evaluation is scheduled for 17-08-2026 at 11:00. Bidders should submit all documents before the deadline to qualify.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence, experience, past project success, and financial proposals. A minimum of 70% overall marks is required for qualification. The evaluation emphasizes experience, technical skills, and cost-effectiveness.
All inquiries should be directed via email to [email protected]. The contact person is the Registrar of IITRAM Ahmedabad. Ensure to include your query details and reference the tender number for prompt assistance.