Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms specializing in road construction and infrastructure development. The project involves constructing and strengthening RCC roads at key junctions in Songadh, Tapi district, Gujarat. With an estimated value of INR 64.74 lakh, the project aims to enhance transportation safety and connectivity. The tender process is open to qualified contractors with proven experience in similar projects, requiring submission of tender fee, EMD, and relevant experience documents. The project timeline spans 6 months, with a focus on quality, durability, and compliance with government standards. Interested bidders must review detailed technical specifications, eligibility criteria, and bid submission procedures outlined in the tender documents, available for download. This initiative aligns with government priorities for infrastructure modernization and urban development, offering lucrative opportunities for construction companies committed to public service excellence.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves the following steps:
| Specifications | Details |
|---|---|
| Road Length | As per design plans |
| RCC Thickness | Minimum 150mm |
| Material Standards | IS 456:2000 compliant |
| Surface Finish | Smooth, durable |
All work must adhere to the technical and safety standards outlined in the tender documents, ensuring durability and compliance with local regulations.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Road Type | RCC pavement |
| Thickness | Minimum 150mm |
| Material | IS 456:2000 compliant concrete |
| Surface Finish | Smooth, skid-resistant |
| Design Standards | As per government norms |
Sequential procedures include site assessment, material testing, RCC laying, curing, and final inspection. All work must meet the technical standards specified in the tender documents, ensuring high durability and safety.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 64,74,000. Bidders are required to submit a tender fee of INR 2400 and an earnest money deposit (EMD) equivalent to the project value or as specified. The payment schedule involves:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 64,74,000 |
| Tender Fee | 2400 |
| EMD | As per tender guidelines |
All payments are subject to compliance with contractual and quality standards, with detailed terms outlined in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 10:00:00
Document Download End
11-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹64,74,000
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Officer Songadh Nagar PalikaSongadhTapi.
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Officer Songadh Nagar Palika Songadh Tapi.
Address
Songadh Nagar Palika Main Road Songadh. Tapi.
Contact Details
[email protected] /02624221689
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-09-2026 12:00
21-09-2026 12:10
Tender Fee
RequiredTender Emd
RequiredAs Per Tender Required
RequiredAs Per Tender Required
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to undertake civil construction projects.
✓ Proven experience in RCC road construction projects of similar scale.
✓ Submission of Tender Fee (INR 2400) and EMD as specified.
✓ Financial stability with average annual turnover of at least 50 lakh INR over the past 3 years.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Paid and documented |
| Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) | INR equivalent of project cost or specified amount |
| Experience in Similar Projects | At least 2 completed projects of similar scope |
| Financial Capacity | Proof of financial stability and bank statements |
Bidders must submit all required documents for preliminary and commercial stages as specified in the tender notice.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 11th September 2026 at 4:00 PM IST. Bidders must submit all required documents before this time to be considered.
Participants must provide:
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and past experience (20%). Minimum qualifying marks are 70% for technical evaluation. The process ensures transparency and fairness, with detailed criteria outlined in the tender documents.
The scope includes construction and strengthening of RCC roads at key junctions, site preparation, RCC pavement laying, surface finishing, and installation of drainage and safety features. The work must adhere to technical standards specified in the tender documents to ensure durability and safety.
All inquiries should be directed to Chief Officer, Songadh Nagar Palika via email at [email protected] or phone at 02624221689. Queries should be submitted within the stipulated timeline for timely assistance.