Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil contractors specializing in power infrastructure to participate in the construction of 10 66 KV Feeder Bays at various substations in Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, this project aims to upgrade regional power distribution networks, ensuring reliability, efficiency, and capacity enhancement. The scope involves civil foundation work, equipment installation, and testing, with a project value of approximately ₹59.39 lakh and a completion timeline of 6 months. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical and financial qualifications, and submit all required documents through the official online portal. The tender process is open, transparent, and designed to select capable contractors with relevant experience in power sector civil works. This project is vital for supporting regional energy demands and advancing Gujarat’s power infrastructure development. Eligible companies should prepare their bids accordingly, adhering to all deadlines and procedural requirements to secure this lucrative government contract.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
| Key Deliverables | Specifications |
|---|---|
| Civil Foundations | Concrete foundations as per design standards |
| Equipment Installation | 66 KV feeders, switches, and control panels |
| Testing & Commissioning | Functional testing and safety checks |
All work must adhere to technical standards specified in the tender documents, and bidders should submit detailed work plans and safety protocols.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Foundation concrete | M20 grade concrete, reinforced |
| Structural steel | As per IS standards, corrosion resistant |
| Electrical equipment | 66 KV feeders, switches, and control panels conforming to IEC standards |
| Testing | Must comply with IS and IEC standards, including insulation and safety tests |
The process involves:
All technical activities must comply with applicable standards and approved drawings.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹59,39,703.57. Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal including unit rates and total bid amount. Payment will be made in accordance with the contract terms, based on milestones achieved. The bid must include a valid Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified, which will be retained as security until project completion. The financial bid should be inclusive of all taxes, duties, and levies. The payment schedule is typically milestone-based, with initial mobilization, intermediate progress, and final completion payments. All financial documents must be certified and submitted along with the technical bid for evaluation.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹2,832
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
11-08-2026 20:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹59,39,704
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
A M Dave
Bid Opening Authority
A M Dave
Address
GETCO Transmission Circle Office Nadiad
Contact Details
9925208469
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 16:05
01-09-2026 16:10
01-09-2026 16:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredEMD payment acknowledgement receipt
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Scan copy of Firm Registration document as Approved Contractor in Appropriate Class
RequiredScan copy of Work completion certificate in Form No.3A (Experience Certificate as main contractor) only as Per Qualification Requirement
RequiredScan copy of valid Bank Solvency Certificate
RequiredScan copy of Provident Fund Code Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of GST Registration Number registration Documents
RequiredScan copy of Income Tax Return, Profit Loss Accounts and Balance sheet of Last Three Financial Years Yes
RequiredPartnership deed/Latest Form-G/ POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Partnership or Self-Affidavit/POA/Authorized Signatory Certificate for Proprietorship
RequiredScan copy of PAN Number Document Yes 9
RequiredScan copy of Duly filled & signed Annexure 1 to 8 Yes 10
RequiredScan of Self-attested copy of Tender document including technical specification i.e. signed on each pages (preferably digitally signed)
RequiredAny other documents (Relationship with employee undertaking, Declaration of conflict of interest among Bidders/Agents)
RequiredScan copy of Duly Signed / attested Integrity Pact
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Mandatory criteria for bidders:
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | ₹2832.00 |
| EMD | As specified in the tender |
| Financials | Last three years' financial statements |
| Technical Experience | Relevant civil power infrastructure projects |
| Registration & Licenses | GST, PAN, Provident Fund, Bank Solvency |
All documents must be valid, up-to-date, and duly attested or digitally signed.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to construct 10 66 KV Feeder Bays at various substations in Gujarat, enhancing power distribution infrastructure. It is part of Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited's initiative to improve regional power reliability and capacity.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration as approved contractors, proven experience in power infrastructure civil works, and submit all required documents such as tender fee receipt, EMD, technical qualification certificates, and financial statements. Specific eligibility criteria are detailed in the tender documents.
The bid submission starts on 11-08-2026 at 20:00 and closes on 01-09-2026 at 16:00. The technical and commercial evaluations are scheduled for 01-09-2026, with the tender award expected shortly after. Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
All civil and electrical works must conform to IS standards and IEC standards. The foundation concrete should be M20 grade, and electrical components must meet industry safety and performance standards. Testing and commissioning must follow prescribed procedures for safety and reliability.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official portal. A free vendor training session is held every Saturday at (n)Code Solutions, Ahmedabad. Bidders are encouraged to attend to understand the process and technical requirements thoroughly.