Progress
This government tender invites qualified contractors to submit bids for the construction of CC Pavement on Bhadam Lachharas Road (MDR) from Km.0/000 to 1/010 in Narmada District, Gujarat. Under the Suvidhapath Yojana 2025-26, this project aims to improve rural road connectivity and infrastructure. The project involves civil works including pavement construction, cross drainage, and related activities, with a completion period of 6 months. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit required documents, and adhere to the outlined terms and conditions. This is an excellent opportunity for civil engineering firms specializing in road construction to contribute to public infrastructure development in Gujarat. The tender process is open, transparent, and conducted via e-Procurement, ensuring fair competition and compliance with government standards.
The scope of work includes:
Key deliverables:
Sequential process:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Pavement Type | Cement Concrete (CC) |
| Length | 1.010 km |
| Estimated Cost | INR 1,177,24,000.29 |
| Completion Period | 6 months |
All works must comply with the detailed specifications and standards provided in the tender documents.
The technical specifications for the project include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Concrete Grade | M20 or above |
| Thickness | As per design standards |
| Drainage Structures | Reinforced concrete, precast units |
| Compaction | Minimum 95% Proctor |
Sequential procedures:
All materials and works must adhere to the detailed specifications outlined in the tender documents.
The project has an estimated cost of INR 1,177,24,000.29, with detailed cost components including materials, labor, and overheads. The payment schedule is linked to project milestones, with an initial mobilization advance and subsequent payments based on work progress. Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) as specified, and the successful bidder will enter into a contract based on the agreed percentage rate.
| Cost Component | Approximate Percentage |
|---|---|
| Material | 50% |
| Labor | 30% |
| Overheads & Profit | 20% |
Payment Terms:
All financial transactions must comply with government procurement norms and be supported by valid invoices and certificates.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
12-08-2026 03:00:00
Document Download End
31-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,17,72,400
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Roads
Officer Inviting Bids
EXECUTIVE ENGINEER, PANCHAYAT (R&B) DIVISION, NARMADA
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara
Address
Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Ground Floor, Valmiki Bungalow, Circuit House Campus, Vadodara-390007
Contact Details
026402990017
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 12:00
01-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Please attach Registration Certificate
RequiredPlease attach Tender Fee
RequiredPlease attach EMD
RequiredPlease attach Bank Solvency of Current Calendar Year
RequiredPlease attach other mandatory Tender Documents
RequiredBidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Qualification Criterion | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Valid in Civil Works |
| Tender Fee | INR 3,600 |
| EMD | As specified in tender |
| Bank Solvency | Sufficient to cover project cost |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in last 3 years |
Failure to meet these criteria may result in disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The scope includes construction of CC Pavement on Bhadam Lachharas Road (MDR), installation of cross drainage structures, site preparation, and surface finishing, all adhering to specified standards and specifications outlined in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must possess a valid registration certificate in civil works, submit Tender Fee of INR 3,600, provide a Bank Solvency Certificate for the current year, and have experience in similar projects. All mandatory documents must be submitted as per the eligibility criteria.
The bid submission starts on 12-08-2026 at 03:00 AM and ends on 31-08-2026 at 06:10 PM. The bid opening will occur on 01-09-2026 at 12:00 PM. Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
Bidders must register on the NPROCURE portal, download tender documents, prepare technical and financial bids, and upload them before the deadline. Physical submissions are not accepted. Support and training sessions are available for bidders.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 1.17 crore (INR 11,772,400.29). The project involves civil works for road pavement, drainage, and related activities, with payments linked to project milestones.