Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake the construction of a control room building, RCC roads, septic tank, and related civil infrastructure at the 66kV Limbasi Substation in Vadodara. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, the project aims to enhance power transmission reliability through modern civil works. The tender encompasses comprehensive construction activities, technical compliance, and timely delivery within a 6-month period. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and certification requirements. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, with detailed documentation and adherence to deadlines. This project is ideal for contractors seeking government contracts in Gujarat's power sector, contributing to the region's electrical infrastructure development. Download detailed specifications and submit your bid online to participate in this high-value civil works project, supporting Gujarat's energy infrastructure growth.
• Construction of a new control room building with specifications for a 9+2 span structure.
• Civil works for RCC road including excavation, laying, and finishing.
• Septic tank and soak pit construction as per technical standards.
• Site development and miscellaneous civil works at the 66kV Limbasi S/S.
• The project involves the following sequential processes:
• Key deliverables include:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Control Room Size | As per tender documents |
| RCC Road Length | To be constructed as per site plan |
| Septic Tank Capacity | As specified in technical specs |
| Soak Pit Dimensions | As per standards |
• All construction activities must comply with local building codes, safety regulations, and technical standards specified in the tender documents.
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Control Room | Size: as per drawings, reinforced concrete structure |
| RCC Road | Width: 3 meters, surface: cement concrete |
| Septic Tank | Capacity: as specified, constructed with RCC |
| Soak Pit | Diameter: 1 meter, depth: 2 meters |
| Construction Standards | IS codes for civil works, safety regulations |
• Bidders must follow the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents.
• The construction process involves sequential steps: site survey, foundation laying, structural erection, finishing, and quality checks.
• All materials used should conform to relevant IS standards and be approved prior to use.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 15,05,47,556. The financial proposal should include a detailed cost breakdown covering material, labor, equipment, and overheads. Payments will be made in accordance with project milestones, with an initial advance followed by progress payments based on work completion. Bidders must submit a valid bank guarantee for the EMD amount, which will be INR 42,48,000. The bid validity period is 180 days from the bid submission deadline. All financial documents must be duly certified and conform to the guidelines specified in the tender documents. The total project budget must be adhered to, and any variations must be approved through formal change orders.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹4,248
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
06 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
17-08-2026 19:00:00
Document Download End
09-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,50,54,756
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)
Bid Opening Authority
Additional Chief Engineer(Procurement & Contracts)
Address
Sardar Patel Vidyut Bhavan, Race Course, VADODARA – 390 007.
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
09-09-2026 16:01
09-09-2026 16:10
09-09-2026 16:15
TF & EMD HO Civil Less Than 3 Crore
User Defined Template-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scanned Copy Of Tender Fee Receipt
RequiredScanned Copy of EMD Receipt
RequiredGST Registration Certificate
RequiredScanned Copy Of integrity Pact
RequiredCurrent Account Details of the Firm(Cancelled Cheque/Account Details on the letter pad of the company)
RequiredAppropriate Class Registration Certificate
RequiredExperience Certificate as per QR
RequiredWork order Copy(For the experience certificate)
RequiredSolvency Certificate(Not more than 1 year old)
RequiredProvident Fund Registration Certificate
RequiredProvident Fund EPF Form 5A
RequiredProfit and Loss Statement of last 3 years
RequiredAffdavit for Propritorship firm(For Propritorship Firm Only)
Partnership Deed(For Partnership Firm Only)
Power of Attorney(For Partnership Firm/Private Limited Company)
ROF(Registrar of Firms)(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
Affdavit cum undertaking for Form G(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
MOA(For Private Limited Company Only)
Latest Board Resolution(For Private Limited Company Only)
MCA-21 Certificate(For Private Limited Company Only)
Final GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Pan Card
RequiredSigned and Scanned Copy of Tender on each page
RequiredAppendix(1 to 7)
RequiredDeclaration for Conflict of Interest
RequiredDeclaration for Relationship with employee
RequiredAny Other Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid GST Registration Certificate.
✓ Must submit scanned copies of Tender Fee Receipt and EMD Receipt.
✓ Must possess appropriate class registration certificates relevant to civil works.
✓ Experience in similar substation civil projects within the last 5 years.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through latest Profit & Loss statements.
✓ Must hold a valid Provident Fund Registration Certificate and EPF Form 5A.
✓ Solvency certificate not older than 1 year.
✓ For proprietorship firms, submit Affidavit for Proprietorship.
✓ For partnership firms, submit Partnership Deed, ROF, and Power of Attorney.
✓ For private limited companies, submit MOA, Board Resolution, MCA-21 Certificate, and GST Certificate.
✓ All bidders must submit signed tender documents, Appendix 1-7, and conflict of interest declarations.
| Financial Qualification | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | INR 5 Crores |
| Experience in similar projects | At least 2 projects worth INR 10 Lakhs each |
| Solvency Certificate | INR 3 Crores |
Note: Bidders must meet all technical and financial eligibility criteria to qualify for the tender.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
Bidders must possess valid GST registration, relevant civil construction experience, and submit all required documents such as Tender Fee Receipt, EMD Receipt, experience certificates, solvency certificate, and other certifications as specified. Financial stability and compliance with technical standards are mandatory for qualification.
Bids must be submitted electronically via the official NProcure portal before the deadline of 09-09-2026 at 4:00 PM. Physical submissions are not accepted. Ensure all required documents are uploaded in the prescribed format, including technical and financial proposals.
The project involves constructing a new control room building, RCC roads, septic tank, soak pit, and other civil works at the 66kV Limbasi substation. Key deliverables include structural construction, site development, drainage, and sewage management, all complying with technical standards and safety regulations.
Bid submission starts on 17-08-2026 at 7:00 PM and closes on 09-09-2026 at 4:00 PM. The bid opening is scheduled for 09-09-2026 at 4:10 PM. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.
For queries, contact the Additional Chief Engineer (Procurement & Contracts) at [email protected]. Support is also available from (n)Code Solutions at [email protected] or by phone at +91-79-40007517 during support hours. Address details are provided in the contact section.