Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for experienced civil contractors to participate in constructing a Lift Irrigation Scheme at Timbapada village in Narmada district, Gujarat. The project aims to improve water management and agricultural productivity through the development of irrigation infrastructure, including intake structures, pipelines, and pumping systems. With a project cost of approximately INR 41.32 lakhs and a completion timeline of 11 months, the tender invites qualified bidders to submit comprehensive proposals adhering to specified eligibility and technical standards. The process is conducted online via the NPROCURE portal, ensuring transparency and efficiency. Bidders must prepare all required documentation, including tender fee, EMD, registration, PAN, GST, and experience certificates. The tender is open to civil engineering firms with proven experience in water infrastructure projects, offering a significant opportunity to contribute to Gujarat’s rural development and water resource enhancement.
The scope of work involves the construction of a Lift Irrigation Scheme at Village Timbapada, District Narmada, Gujarat, including:
The key deliverables include detailed project reports, approved drawings, and completed infrastructure ready for operational use. The process involves:
Bidders must ensure compliance with all technical standards and safety regulations, and provide all required documentation as specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Pump Capacity | Minimum 50 HP |
| Pipeline Diameter | Not less than 150 mm |
| Material | High-density polyethylene (HDPE) or equivalent |
| Power Supply | 3-phase, 415V, 50Hz |
| Civil Works | Reinforced concrete structures, durable and weather-resistant |
| Testing Standards | As per IS standards for water infrastructure |
Sequential procedures involve:
The estimated project cost is INR 41,32,194. Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) of INR 41,319.40 (1% of estimated cost). The payment schedule includes:
The bid validity period is 120 days from the bid submission deadline. All financial transactions should be made through bank guarantees or demand drafts as specified in the tender documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Water Resources
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
11 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
13-08-2026 08:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹41,32,194
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Water Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Panchayat Irrigation Division, Rajpipla - Narmada
Bid Opening Authority
Executive Engineer, Panchayat Irrigation Division, Rajpipla - Narmada
Address
Executive Engineer, Panchayat Irrigation Division ,Jilla Panchayat Bhavan, 1 st Floor , Narmada-393145, Gujarat
Contact Details
[email protected]/02640356443
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
10-09-2026 11:00
10-09-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
kindly atteched for Scanning Tender fee /DD
Requiredkindly attached for Scanning EMD/FDR/DD or Exemption Cerati..
Requiredkindly attached for Scanning Registration as per Tender Document Condition
Requiredkindly attached for Scanning Pan Card as per Tender Document Condition
Requiredkindly attached for Scanning GST No as per Tender Document Condition
Requiredkindly attached for Scanning Solvency Certificate as per Tender Document Condition
RequiredKindly attached Experience certificate as per Tender Document requirement
RequiredKindly attached Document as per Tender requirement
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
As per Tender
As Per Tender
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Annual Turnover | INR 50 Lakhs |
| Experience in similar projects | At least 2 projects of similar scope in last 5 years |
| Financial stability | Solvency certificate of at least INR 20 Lakhs |
Note: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
Bidders must submit their bids electronically by 02-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Late submissions will not be accepted. Ensure all documents are uploaded before the deadline to avoid disqualification.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration, submit tender fee/DD, EMD or exemption certificate, GST registration, PAN card, solvency certificate, and relevant experience in water infrastructure projects. All documents must meet the specifications outlined in the tender documents.
Tender documents are available for free download from the official procurement portal. The documents include detailed scope, technical specifications, terms & conditions, and forms required for bid submission. Use the provided links or contact the designated officials for assistance.
The estimated cost is INR 41,32,194. Payment will be made in stages, including bid security at submission, progress payments based on milestones, and final payment after project completion. All financial transactions should follow the guidelines specified in the tender documents.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are held every Saturday from 4:00 to 5:00 PM at (n)Code Solutions, GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. Bidders are encouraged to attend to understand the online bidding process and procure digital certificates for secure electronic submissions.