Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for qualified civil engineering firms to participate in the construction of a major bridge on Jeera Amba Road, Amreli district, Gujarat. The project involves detailed design, foundation work, superstructure erection, and final testing, with a project budget of approximately INR 127.19 million. The tender process is structured in multiple stages, including preliminary, pre-qualification, and commercial evaluations, ensuring transparency and adherence to government standards. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and statutory compliance. The project aims to enhance rural connectivity and infrastructure resilience, contributing to regional development. Interested companies should review the linked technical documents, prepare comprehensive proposals, and submit them before the deadline of September 5, 2026. This is an excellent opportunity for construction firms specializing in large-scale bridge projects to showcase their expertise and secure a significant government contract.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Length of Bridge | 200 meters |
| Width | 12 meters |
| Material | Reinforced concrete and steel |
| Design Standards | IRC codes and Gujarat state regulations |
Bidders must ensure all work adheres to the specifications outlined in the tender documents and supporting drawings provided via the linked documents.
The technical specifications for this bridge project include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Reinforced concrete, structural steel |
| Load Capacity | Designed for standard vehicular traffic including heavy vehicles |
| Design Codes | IRC 5-2015, Gujarat State Building Code |
| Durability | Minimum 50 years service life |
| Foundation | Pile foundation with reinforced concrete piles |
The construction process involves:
All technical procedures must conform to the standards specified in the tender documents and supporting technical drawings linked in the tender.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 127.19 million. The financial proposal must include a detailed cost breakdown covering:
| Component | Estimated Cost (INR) |
|---|---|
| Material | 50 million |
| Labor | 30 million |
| Equipment | 15 million |
| Overheads | 20 million |
| Contingency | 12 million |
| Total | 127.19 million |
Payment terms are structured as follows:
All payments are subject to submission of progress reports and certification by the project engineer. Bidders must provide detailed financial proposals aligned with these terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Rural Development
Tender Fee
₹18,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
28-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹12,71,85,064
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Bridges
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer Panchayat R&B Division Amreli
Bid Opening Authority
SE, R&B Circle No.2, Rajkot
Address
Mangrole House, Rajkot
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
06-09-2026 11:00
06-09-2026 11:10
06-10-2026 12:23
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
SCHEDULE-A
User Defined Template-Standard
SCHEDULE B
User Defined Template-Standard
Schedule - C
User Defined Template-Standard
SCHEDULE - D
User Defined Template-Standard
SCHEDULE - E
User Defined Template-Standard
SCHEDULE – F
User Defined Template-Standard
SCHEDULE -G
User Defined Template-Standard
SCHEDULE - H
User Defined Template-Standard
SCHEDULE : ‘I’
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Upload Tender Fee as per Tender documents
RequiredUpload Valid EMD (FDR/EMD Exception) as per Tender documents
RequiredUpload Valid Registration as per Tender documents
RequiredUpload Valid Special Category (Bridge) Registration as per Tender documents
RequiredUpload Bank solvency Current calandar year as per Tender documents
RequiredUpload GST Certificate.
RequiredUpload Any Other Documents
SCHEDULE-A With Supporting Documents
RequiredSCHEDULE-B With Supporting Documents
RequiredSCHEDULE-C With Supporting Documents
RequiredSCHEDULE-D With Supporting Documents
RequiredSCHEDULE-E With Supporting Documents
RequiredSCHEDULE-F With Supporting Documents
RequiredSCHEDULE-G With Supporting Documents
RequiredSCHEDULE-H With Supporting Documents
RequiredSCHEDULE-I With Supporting Documents
RequiredAttach Annual Financial Turnover As Per Tender Document
RequiredOther Documents Required as per Technical Bid
RequiredAttach Bank Certificate As Per Tender Close 4.5.6 of SBD
RequiredAttach Affidavit and under Taking as per SBD page No.33-34.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Eligible bidders must meet the following criteria:
| Qualification Requirement | Minimum Criteria |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | INR 50 million |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed |
| Registration | Valid registration with relevant authorities |
| Financial Stability | Bank solvency certificate of INR 10 million |
| Certification | GST and other statutory certificates |
Bidders failing to meet these criteria will be disqualified from the bidding process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 05-09-2026 at 18:00. Bidders must ensure all documents are uploaded and submitted before this cutoff to be considered.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration, experience in large civil works, a minimum annual turnover of INR 50 million, and valid statutory certificates such as GST and bank solvency certificates. Supporting documents must be submitted as per the tender guidelines.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical capability, financial proposal, past project performance, and compliance with technical standards. The evaluation includes scoring and minimum thresholds to ensure quality and suitability.
Applicants must submit Schedule-A to Schedule-I with supporting documents, annual financial turnover, technical bid documents, bank certificates, and affidavits as specified in the tender. All documents must be current and valid.
All inquiries should be directed to the Executive Engineer, Panchayat R&B Division Amreli via email at [email protected]. Ensure to include your contact details and specific questions for prompt assistance.