Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for civil engineering firms to participate in the construction of a minor bridge on the Bagodara Dhandhuka Road in Rajkot, Gujarat. Managed by the District R & B Department, the project aims to enhance regional connectivity and safety. The tender involves comprehensive civil works, including site preparation, foundation, superstructure, and safety installations, with an estimated cost of approximately INR 39.77 million and a completion timeline of 11 months. Open to qualified contractors with relevant experience, the procurement process emphasizes transparency, strict deadlines, and detailed documentation. Bidders must adhere to eligibility criteria, submit all required documents, and follow the outlined bidding procedures. This project provides an excellent platform for civil construction companies to showcase their expertise in government infrastructure projects, contributing to regional development and transportation improvements.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Bidder must ensure adherence to technical specifications and submit all required documentation as specified in the tender documents.
The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Bridge Length | Approximate length based on site survey |
| Material | Reinforced concrete and steel |
| Load Capacity | Designed for standard vehicular loadings |
| Construction Standards | As per Indian Road Congress (IRC) guidelines |
Procedures involve:
Bidder must ensure compliance with all technical standards and submit detailed technical proposals along with the bid.
The estimated project cost is approximately INR 39,765,498.28. Bidders are required to submit a Bank Credit Certificate for 25% of this estimate as part of their financial qualification. The tender fee is INR 6,000, payable at the time of bid submission. Payment terms include:
The financial proposal must include detailed cost breakdowns covering materials, labor, equipment, and overheads. All payments are subject to approval by the contracting authority.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹6,000
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
11 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
04-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
120
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹3,97,65,500
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer District (R & B) Division, Rajkot
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, (R&B) Circle-1, Rajkot
Address
Chhelbhai Dave Marg Opp.JasaniCollege Rajkot.360002
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 12:00
03-09-2026 12:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Registration Details
User Defined Template-Standard
Category Details (Bridge)
User Defined Template-Standard
Bank Credit Certificate 25% of Estimate Cost
User Defined Template-Standard
Attach other documents as per tender
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee
EMD
Registration Details
Bridge Category Details
Bank Credit Certificate 25 Percentage of Estimate Cost
Attach other documents as per tender
Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration with relevant government authorities.
✓ Must possess experience in bridge construction projects, preferably of similar scope.
✓ Must submit tender fee and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified.
✓ Must provide Bank Credit Certificate indicating 25% of the estimated project cost.
✓ Must submit all required documents including registration details, bridge category details, and other specified certificates.
| Criteria | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | INR 6,000 |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
| Registration | Valid registration certificates |
| Experience | Proven track record in civil/bridge works |
| Financial | Bank Credit Certificate for 25% of estimated cost |
| Additional | All documents as per tender guidelines |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves construction of a minor bridge replacing the existing structure on the Bagodara Dhandhuka Road section from Km.168/0 to 169/200 in Rajkot district. The work includes site preparation, foundation, superstructure installation, safety features, and compliance with technical standards. The project aims to improve regional connectivity and safety, with a completion period of 11 months.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration, proven experience in bridge construction, and submit all required documents including tender fee, EMD, bank credit certificates, and registration details. Specific criteria include experience in similar civil works, financial stability, and adherence to government procurement guidelines.
The tender download starts on 04-08-2026, with the bid submission deadline on 02-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. The bid opening will be conducted on 03-09-2026 at 12:00 PM. Bidders must ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification. All deadlines are strictly enforced.
Tender documents are available for download from the official portal at the following link: Download Tender Documents. Ensure to review all documents thoroughly before preparing your bid. Additional documents are provided for detailed technical and scope information.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial bid (30%), and compliance with specifications (20%). Bidders must meet minimum qualifying marks for technical evaluation. The contract will be awarded to the highest overall scoring bidder, ensuring transparency and fairness in selection.