Bid Publish Date
19-Aug-2026, 12:30 pm
Bid End Date
01-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹1,23,92,620
Location
Progress
This government tender offers an exciting opportunity for experienced civil contractors to construct a 100-meter archery ground at the Police Headquarter in Chhota Udepur, Gujarat. Managed by the Sports, Youth and Cultural Activities Department, this project aims to enhance sports infrastructure and promote archery as a key sport in the region. The scope includes site preparation, fencing, lighting, electrical installations, and provision of sports equipment, with a project duration of 12 months and an estimated cost of approximately ₹1.24 crore. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit technical and financial proposals via the online nProcure portal, and adhere to all specifications outlined in the detailed tender documents. This is a significant opportunity for construction firms specializing in sports infrastructure to contribute to Gujarat’s sports development initiatives. Ensure your bid is submitted before the deadline for consideration in this prestigious government project.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
All works must comply with the technical specifications outlined in the tender documents, including the technical specifications index and building standards provided in the linked PDFs.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Ground Length | 100 meters |
| Width | Standard archery ground width |
| Fencing Material | MS fencing with safety barriers |
| Lighting | LED floodlights as per electrical specifications |
| Equipment | Archery targets, safety nets, and related accessories |
Contractors must ensure timely completion within 12 months and adhere to all safety and quality standards.
The technical specifications include:
Sequence of procedures:
Technical parameters:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Ground Length | 100 meters |
| Ground Width | As per design |
| Fence Height | 3 meters |
| Lighting Type | LED floodlights |
| Electrical Load | As per electrical specifications |
All work must meet the detailed technical standards provided in the linked specifications documents.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹1,23,92,620. Bidders must submit a bid that reflects competitive pricing within this range. The financial proposal should include detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads, formatted in the prescribed bid format.
| Cost Component | Estimated Amount |
|---|---|
| Civil Works | ₹90,00,000 |
| Electrical & Lighting | ₹15,00,000 |
| Equipment & Accessories | ₹10,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingencies | ₹8,92,620 |
Payment terms:
All payments are subject to certification by the project engineer and compliance with contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹4,248
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
12 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,23,92,620
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Secretary, Sports Authority of Gujarat, Gandhinagar,
Bid Opening Authority
Secretary, Sports Authority of Gujarat, Gandhinagar,
Address
Secretary, Sports Authority of Gujarat Beside EVM Warehouse, Near Kh-3 Circle, Sector-13B, Pin Code: 382016 Gandhinagar
Contact Details
9737152244
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
02-09-2026 11:30
02-09-2026 11:35
02-09-2026 11:40
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Technical Submission
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Provide Scan Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredProvide Scan Copy of EMD
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Attach Scan Copies of Technical Supporting Documents as mentioned in Tender Documents
Required✓ Must have valid registration and license to undertake civil works and sports infrastructure projects.
✓ Must submit a scan copy of tender fee and EMD (Earnest Money Deposit) as per tender requirements.
✓ Experience in constructing sports grounds or similar infrastructure projects is mandatory.
✓ Financial stability demonstrated through turnover and previous project execution.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | ₹5,00,00,000 or more |
| Past Projects | At least 2 projects of similar scope completed in last 5 years |
| Technical Capability | Proven experience in sports infrastructure construction |
| Certification | Valid GST, PAN, and other statutory documents |
All documents must be uploaded as per the specified formats and submitted before the deadline.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves site preparation, ground leveling, fencing, lighting, electrical installations, and provision of sports equipment for a 100-meter archery ground at the Police Headquarter in Chhota Udepur, Gujarat. The project aims to develop a safe, functional sports infrastructure to promote archery activities in the region.
Eligible bidders must have valid registration and licenses for civil and sports infrastructure works, demonstrate experience in similar projects, and submit scanned copies of tender fee and EMD. Financial stability and statutory compliance are mandatory, with specific requirements outlined in the tender documents.
Bidders must register on the nProcure portal, download the tender documents, and submit their bids electronically before the deadline. Ensure all supporting documents, including tender fee, EMD, and technical submissions, are uploaded as per instructions. Bids are not accepted in physical form.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹1,23,92,620. Payments will be released in phases: 10% advance, 40% after ground leveling and fencing, 30% post electrical work, and 20% after final inspection. Payments are subject to certification and compliance with contractual terms.
The bid submission starts on 19-08-2026 at 18:00 and closes on 01-09-2026 at 18:00. The bid opening is scheduled for 02-09-2026 at 11:30. Bidders must ensure timely submission of all documents and attend the bid opening as scheduled.