Bid Publish Date
14-Aug-2026, 1:00 pm
Bid End Date
02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm
Value
₹75,62,771
Location
Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for civil construction firms to participate in the development of critical infrastructure in Gujarat. The project involves the construction of the Asaradi Approach Road to Bajaniyapura in Panchmahal district, with a focus on road development, drainage, and surface paving. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including technical experience, financial stability, and submission of mandatory documents. The process is transparent, with clear evaluation criteria and deadlines. The project aims to enhance regional connectivity, promote local economic growth, and improve transportation infrastructure. With an estimated value of over ₹75 lakh, this tender is ideal for experienced civil contractors seeking government projects. The process includes online submission, evaluation, and award, with comprehensive support and training available for bidders. Don't miss this chance to contribute to Gujarat's infrastructure development and secure a significant government contract.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Specifications and detailed technical requirements are provided in the tender documents, accessible via the linked PDFs.
| Item | Description | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Earthwork | Excavation and grading | As per BOQ |
| Base Course | Granular material | As per BOQ |
| Asphalt | Hot mix asphalt | As per BOQ |
| Drainage | Culverts and drains | As per BOQ |
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | Conforming to IS standards for road construction |
| Pavement | Hot mix asphalt, grade 80/100 |
| Thickness | As specified in the BOQ, typically 50mm for surface layer |
| Compaction | Achieving 98% Proctor density |
| Drainage | Properly designed culverts and side drains |
Procedures:
All technical work must adhere to the standards specified in the tender documents linked below.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹75,62,770.82. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Earthwork | Rs. 20 Lakhs |
| Base and Sub-base | Rs. 15 Lakhs |
| Asphalt Paving | Rs. 35 Lakhs |
| Drainage and Misc. | Rs. 5.62 Lakhs |
Payment terms:
Bidders must submit a detailed financial proposal aligned with these terms, including schedule of payments and applicable taxes. The total bid should not exceed the estimated cost, and all costs must be justified in the bid documents.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
4 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 18:30:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹75,62,771
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Roads
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Panchayat (R&B) Division, Godhra
Bid Opening Authority
S.E., Panchayat (R&B) Circle, Vadodara
Address
Civil Lines Road, Jilla Panchayat Panchmahal, Godhra - 389001
Contact Details
02672253384
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 12:00
03-09-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Please attach Registration Certificate
RequiredPlease attach Tender Fee
RequiredPlease attach EMD
RequiredPlease attach other mandatory Tender Documents
RequiredAffidavit in 300 Rs. Stamp with Notery.
RequiredBank Certificate with name of work compulsory.
Requiredundertaking with name of work compulsory.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must fulfill the following eligibility criteria:
| Document | Required |
|---|---|
| Registration Certificate | Yes |
| Tender Fee receipt | Yes |
| EMD proof | Yes |
| Affidavit on Rs. 300 stamp paper | Yes |
| Bank Certificate with work name | Yes |
| Undertaking with work name | Yes |
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Turnover | Rs. 50 Lakhs in last 3 years |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in last 5 years |
| Registration | Valid registration in relevant Govt. department |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will result in disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is September 2, 2026, at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time to be considered.
Eligible bidders must submit:
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence, financial proposals, and past project performance. The highest scoring bidder meeting all eligibility criteria will be awarded the contract. Minimum technical score is 35 out of 50.
Yes, free vendor training sessions are organized every Saturday from 4:00 to 5:00 PM at (n)code solutions, GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad. These sessions help bidders understand the online bidding process and document submission procedures.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹75,62,770.82. The scope includes construction of approach roads, earthwork, asphalt paving, drainage installation, and related civil works in Panchmahal district, Gujarat.