TenderDekho Logo
Active Open Water Resources NPROCURE

Tender for Construction of Bank Protection Wall in Ghelo River at Sompipaliya, Rajkot

Bid Publish Date

13-Aug-2026, 12:00 pm

Bid End Date

14-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹3,41,85,476

Progress

Issue13-Aug-2026, 12:00 pm
AwardPending

This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for civil engineering firms specializing in riverbank protection and infrastructure development. The project involves constructing a Bank Protection Wall in the Ghelo River at Sompipaliya, Rajkot, Gujarat. With a project cost of approximately ₹34.2 million, the tender is managed by the Rajkot Irrigation Project Division under the Water Resources sector. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in similar projects, valid registration, and submission of required documents. The tender process includes multiple stages, from bid submission to evaluation and award, with detailed technical specifications and terms outlined in the tender documents. This initiative aims to enhance flood control, riverbank stability, and water resource management in the region, supporting sustainable development goals. Interested companies should review all attached documents, adhere to deadlines, and submit comprehensive proposals to secure this lucrative government contract.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work involves the construction of a Bank Protection Wall in the Ghelo River at Village Sompipaliya, District Rajkot. Key deliverables include:

  • Clearing and excavation of riverbank areas
  • Construction of a durable protection wall using specified materials
  • Installation of necessary drainage and reinforcement structures
  • Compliance with technical specifications detailed in the tender documents

The process involves the following steps:

  1. Site survey and preparation
  2. Material procurement as per specifications
  3. Construction activities including foundation laying, wall erection, and finishing
  4. Quality control and safety measures
  5. Final inspection and handover
Specification Details
Wall Material Reinforced concrete / RCC
Length of Wall As per site requirement
Height As specified in technical documents
Construction Period As per project timeline

All work must adhere to the technical specifications and safety standards outlined in the attached documents, including the technical specifications, detailed drawings, and schedule B requirements.

Technical Specifications

Parameter Specification
Wall Material Reinforced concrete (RCC)
Length As per site assessment
Height Minimum 2 meters, as specified
Foundation Deep foundation with proper reinforcement
Construction Method According to technical drawings and standards
Quality Standards IS codes for concrete and reinforcement

The construction process involves:

  • Site clearance and excavation
  • Foundation laying with reinforcement
  • Wall construction using specified RCC mix
  • Curing and finishing
  • Inspection as per technical specifications

All technical activities must comply with the detailed specifications provided in the attached documents, ensuring durability, safety, and environmental compliance.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately ₹34,185,475.94, which includes all materials, labor, and overheads. Bidders should submit a detailed financial proposal with the following breakdown:

Cost Element Estimated Amount
Material Cost As per technical specifications
Labor Cost Based on prevailing rates
Equipment & Machinery As required
Contingencies 5% of total cost
Total Estimated Cost ₹34,185,475.94

Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, with payments released upon completion of specific phases, subject to approval and certification by the project authority. The bid should include a detailed schedule of rates and total bid amount, valid for 120 days from the bid opening date.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

Water Resources

Tender Fee

₹6,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

As per tender Document Attached

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

13-08-2026 17:30:00

Document Download End

14-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹3,41,85,476

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil - All

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, Rajkot Irrigation Project Division, Rajkot

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Rajkot Irrigation Circle, Opp.Prayag-C, Near M.S. Building, Race Course Rajkot 0281-2440485- 0281-2476093

Address

3rd Floor, 5th Block, Jilla Seva Sadan No.2, Race Course Road, Rajkot-360001

Contact Details

[email protected] / 9979721126

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 7

1. ONLINE_NOTICE.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.SBD Sompipaliya FP Wall PART-1.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3.Technical Specification - Part-2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4.Itemwise Detailed Specification - Part-3.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. SCHEDULE B Sompipaliya FP Wall.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6. Drawing.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6 Sompipaliya Wall Dwg.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Narmada Water Resources

Department

Rajkot Irrigation Project Division

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, Rajkot Irrigation Project Division, Rajkot

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Rajkot Irrigation Circle, Opp.Prayag-C, Near M.S. Building, Race Course Rajkot 0281-2440485- 0281-2476093

Contact Details

[email protected] / 9979721126

Address

3rd Floor, 5th Block, Jilla Seva Sadan No.2, Race Course Road, Rajkot-360001

Categories 1

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Primary Stage

16-09-2026 12:00

2. Commercial Stage

16-09-2026 12:10

Required Forms

Primary

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Commercial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Primary Stage

1

Tender Fee

Required
2

Earnest Money Deposite

Required
3

Registration A Class & Above

Required
4

Undertaking for Investment (25 percent value of the Work During Implementation of the contract) Or Bank Certificate as per clause No. 4.5.6

Required
5

GST Certificate

Required
6

Pan Card

Required

Form - Tender Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of Bid Processing Fee

Form - Emd Fee Form

1

Provide any proof of EMD Document

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

✓ Must have valid registration as a Class A or above contractor registered with relevant government authorities.
✓ Must submit Tender Fee of ₹6,000 and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified.
✓ Must provide valid GST Certificate, PAN Card, and Undertaking for Investment (25% of contract value) or Bank Certificate.
✓ Must have prior experience in riverbank protection or similar civil infrastructure projects.

Qualification Requirement Details
Registration Class A or above
Financial Capacity Minimum project cost of ₹34,185,475.94
Experience At least 2 similar river protection projects
Documents Tender Fee, EMD, GST Certificate, PAN, Investment Undertaking

Bidders must ensure all eligibility documents are valid and submitted as per the guidelines to qualify for the tender process.