Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for civil and electrical contractors to participate in the construction of a cable trench at the 66 kV MAKARPURA Substation in Vadodara, Gujarat. Managed by Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited (GETCO), the project involves excavation, cable laying, and site restoration to enhance power transmission infrastructure. The tender is open to experienced bidders with valid registration, financial stability, and relevant project experience. The project deadline is September 1, 2026, with a completion period of two months and an estimated cost of approximately INR 18.38 lakhs. Interested companies should review the detailed tender documents, ensure compliance with eligibility criteria, and submit their bids electronically through the official portal. This opportunity aligns with government efforts to strengthen electrical networks and promote infrastructure development in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The work must comply with all relevant safety standards and specifications provided in the tender documents. The contractor shall coordinate with GETCO officials for site access and inspections.
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Completion Period | 2 months |
| Estimated Cost | INR 18,38,275.22 |
| Location | Jambuva, Vadodara |
| Tender Document | Available for download at draft tender MAKARPURA.pdf |
The successful bidder must adhere to the project timeline and quality standards specified in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Excavation Depth | As per site conditions, minimum 1 meter |
| Cable Type | HT/LT power cables conforming to IS standards |
| Conduit Material | PVC or HDPE, UV resistant |
| Backfilling | Proper compaction to prevent future settling |
| Testing | Insulation resistance, continuity, and earth testing |
Sequential process:
All work must adhere to the technical standards specified in the tender documents and relevant IS codes.
The estimated project cost is INR 18,38,275.22. Bidders must submit a bid security (EMD) as specified in the tender documents. The payment terms are:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 18,38,275.22 |
| Tender Fee | 1062 INR |
| EMD | As specified in tender documents |
Bidders should ensure financial compliance and submit all relevant documents for verification during the bidding process.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Planning & Development
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
02 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 13:30:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹18,38,275
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Superintending Engineer, Transmission Circle GETCO Jambuva
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Transmission Circle GETCO Jambuva
Address
Address of the office - Gujarat Energy Transmission Corporation Limited, Circle Office, 220kv Jambuva sub-station compound, N.H. No-8, PO:- Jambuva, Tal & Dist: Vadodara.-390 014
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 16:05
01-09-2026 16:10
01-09-2026 16:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
i Agree
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Scanned Copy Of Tender Fee Receipt
RequiredScanned Copy of EMD Receipt
RequiredGST Registration Certificate
RequiredScanned Copy Of integrity Pact
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Appropriate Class Registration Certificate
RequiredExperience Certificate as per QR
RequiredWork order Copy(For the experience certificate)
RequiredSolvency Certificate(Not more than 1 year old)
RequiredProvident Fund Registration Certificate
RequiredProvident Fund EPF Form 5A
RequiredProfit and Loss Statement of last 3 years
RequiredAffdavit for Propritorship firm(For Propritorship Firm Only)
Partnership Deed(For Partnership Firm Only)
Power of Attorney(For Partnership Firm/Private Limited Company)
ROF(Registrar of Firms)(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
Affdavit cum undertaking for Form G(For Partnerhip Firm Only)
MOA(For Private Limited Company Only)
Latest Board Resolution(For Private Limited Company Only)
MCA-21 Certificate(For Private Limited Company Only)
Final GST Registration Certificate
RequiredCopy of Pan Card
RequiredSigned and Scanned Copy of Tender on each page
RequiredAppendix(1 to 7)
RequiredDeclaration for Conflict of Interest
RequiredDeclaration for Relationship with employee
RequiredAny Other Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3+ years in civil/electrical construction |
| Financial Criteria | Solvency certificate issued within last 1 year |
| Registration | Valid GST, PAN, and relevant licenses |
| Document Submission | Complete set of required technical and legal documents |
Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 01-09-2026 at 4:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and bid proposals before this time to be considered.
Bidders need to submit:
Participants must procure a valid Digital Certificate compliant with the IT Act-2000 (Class-III). Bidders should register on the e-procurement portal, download the tender documents, and upload their bids electronically. Free training sessions are available every Saturday at GNFC Ltd., Ahmedabad, to assist bidders.
The scope includes excavation, trenching, cable laying, backfilling, and testing at the 66 kV MAKARPURA substation. All work must adhere to technical standards, safety protocols, and project timelines specified in the tender documents.
You can contact Superintending Engineer, Jambuva, via email at [email protected] or call +91-79-40007517 for queries related to bid submission, document requirements, or technical clarifications.