TenderDekho Logo
Active Open State Governments & UT NPROCURE

Construction of New Central Office Building (Bahumali Bhavan) in Navsari - Govt Civil Works Tender

Bid Publish Date

12-Aug-2026, 3:00 pm

Bid End Date

02-Sep-2026, 12:30 pm

Value

₹36,72,16,060

Progress

Issue12-Aug-2026, 3:00 pm
AwardPending

This government tender invites qualified civil contractors and construction firms to participate in the construction of Bahumali Bhavan, a state-of-the-art central office building at Junathana Campus, Navsari. Managed by the Roads and Buildings Department of Gujarat, this project offers a significant opportunity for reputed firms to showcase their expertise in large-scale civil works. The tender encompasses comprehensive construction activities, including site preparation, foundation, structural work, finishing, electrical, plumbing, and external infrastructure development. With an estimated value of approximately 367 million INR and a project duration of 18 months, bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, submit detailed technical and financial proposals, and adhere to all deadlines. This project aims to enhance government infrastructure and administrative capacity in Gujarat, providing a high-profile opportunity for experienced construction companies to contribute to public sector development.

Scope Of Work

The scope of work includes:

  • Construction of a new multi-story government office building with modern architectural design.
  • Site preparation and land leveling as per approved drawings.
  • Foundation and structural work including concrete and steel reinforcement.
  • Masonry, plastering, and finishing of internal and external walls.
  • Electrical and plumbing installations in accordance with specified standards.
  • Elevator and lift installation as per technical specifications.
  • Roofing, flooring, and ceiling works to ensure durability and aesthetic appeal.
  • External infrastructure development including paving, drainage, and landscaping.
  • Provision of all necessary materials, equipment, and labor to complete the project within the stipulated 18 months.
Specification Details
Estimated Cost 367,216,049.33 INR
Completion Period 18 months
Location Junathana, Navsari
Building Type Civil Works - Buildings

The contractor must ensure compliance with all safety, quality, and environmental standards as specified in the tender documents. All work must adhere to the approved drawings, specifications, and applicable government regulations.

Technical Specifications

The technical specifications include:

Parameter Requirement
Building Material High-quality concrete, steel reinforcement conforming to IS codes
Electrical Systems 415V, 3-phase power supply with energy-efficient fixtures
Elevators Approved models with safety certifications
Plumbing PPR pipes, modern fixtures, compliance with local standards
Roofing Weather-resistant, insulated roofing materials
Flooring Anti-slip tiles or polished concrete as per design
External Infrastructure Permeable paving, efficient drainage systems

The process involves:

  1. Site survey and preparation.
  2. Foundation and structural work.
  3. Building envelope and finishing.
  4. Electrical, plumbing, and lift installation.
  5. External works and landscaping.
  6. Final inspection and handover.

All materials and equipment must meet the standards specified in the tender documents, and quality control measures should be strictly followed throughout the construction process.

Financial Requirements

The estimated project cost is approximately 367.2 million INR. The financial bid should include detailed cost breakdowns for materials, labor, equipment, and overheads, as per the Bill of Quantities provided in the tender documents. The bidder must submit a bid security equivalent to 1% of the estimated cost, along with the financial proposal.

Cost Component Estimated Amount (INR)
Material Detailed in BOQ
Labor As per project scope
Equipment As specified
Overheads Calculated based on project duration
Contingency 5% of total cost

Payment terms are typically milestone-based, with payments released upon completion of specified project phases, subject to acceptance and certification by the supervising authority. All financial transactions must comply with government procurement policies and applicable tax regulations.

Tender Data

Bid Details

Tender Type

Open

Sector

State Governments & UT

Tender Fee

₹18,000

Contract Form

Works

Completion Period

18  Months

Currency Type

Single

Bid Submission Start

12-08-2026 20:30:00

Document Download End

02-09-2026 18:00:00

Bid Validity

120 Days

Additional Tender Data

Commercial Details

Tender Category

Service

Tender Value

₹36,72,16,060

Bid To RA

No

Item Category

Civil Works - Buildings

Authority & Contact

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, Navsari (R&B) Division, Navsari

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Surat (R&B) Circle, Surat

Address

Junathana, Navsari

Contact Details

[email protected] / 9228293433

BID & GeM Expert Consultancy

End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.

Bid Preparation GeM Registration Document Filing

Free consultation · 24h response

Documents 21

1. NIT - Bahumali Bhavan.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2. SBD - Bahumali Bhavan.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.1 GRs (2 side) Final -Pg-1 to 50.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.1 GRs (2 side) Final -Pg-51 to 90.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.1 GRs (2 side) Final -Pg-91 to 146.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

2.2 Performance Bond and Bitumen date.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

3. BOQ - Bahumali Bhavan.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

4. Specification - Bahumali Bhavan.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

5. Building-Specification Booklet.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

6. Special condition.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

7. PQ - Bahumali Bhavan.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

8. Special Condition Electric.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

9. Nominated Sub Contractors.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

10. General Specification for Lift.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

11. Revise Yearly LIft Maintence and Clause.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

12. Special Condition of Lift.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

13. Annexure - 2.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

14. Make List.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

15. Tech. Specification Electrical.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

16. Drawing Civil.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

17. Electrical dwg Bahumali Bhavan.pdf

TENDER_DOCUMENT

Authority & Contact

Organization

Roads and Buildings

Department

Navsari Division

Officer Inviting Bids

Executive Engineer, Navsari (R&B) Division, Navsari

Bid Opening Authority

Superintending Engineer, Surat (R&B) Circle, Surat

Contact Details

[email protected] / 9228293433

Address

Junathana, Navsari

Categories 4

Bidding Process

Process Timeline

1. Technical Bid

03-09-2026 12:05

2. Financial Bid

03-09-2026 12:10

Required Forms

Technical

Tender Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Emd Fee Form

Library-Standard

Required

Registration Class Details

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Category Details (Building).

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Solvency

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Proposed sub-contract and firms involved

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SCHEDULE A

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Schedule B

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Schedule - C

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

PROFORMA C-1 DECLARATION / UNDERTAKING

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Schedule - C Personal.

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SCHEDULE - D.

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SCHEDULE-E EXPERIENCE ALL PROJECTS IN PROGRESS

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SCHEDULE – F - EXPERIENCE RELEVANT (BUILDING WORKS) PROJECTS COMPLETED..

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SCHEDULE – G DETAILS OF LITIGATION

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

SCHEDULE – H ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Schedule - 1

User Defined Template-Standard

Required

Financial

Percentage Rate

Library-Secured

Required

Required Documents

Stage - Technical Bid

1

Attached Copy of Tender Fee

Required
2

Attached Copy of Bid Security in the form specified in Section 8 (EMD)

Required
3

Attached Copy of Registration of Class (Appropriate Category) & Special Category (if any)

Required
4

Attached Copy of Pan Card & GST Registration

Required
5

Attached Copy of Constitution or legal status of Bidder (Refer Clause 1.1 of Q.I.)

Required
6

Attached Copy of Power of attorney / Partnership deed (if any)

Required
7

Attached Copy of litigation History (Refer Clause 1.11 of Q.I.)

Required
8

Attached Copy of Key Personal Biographical data (Refer Clause 1.6 of Q.I. and Schedule-C)

Required
9

Attached Copy of Certificates, under takings, affidavits as specified in Section 2

Required
10

Attached Copy of Under taking that the bid shall remain valid for the period specified in Clause 15.1

Required
11

Attached Document of Proposed sub-contract and firms involved (Refer Clause 1.7 of Q.I.)

Required
12

Attached Copy of Turn Over Certificate (Refer ITB Clause 4.5.3 A and Pre-qualification Documents (2) (a))

Required
13

Attached Copy of Valid Documents of Schedule-D Plant & Equipment

Required
14

Attached Copy of Valid Documents of Schedule-E Experience All Projects In Progress

Required
15

Attached Copy of Valid Documents of SCHEDULE – F Experience Relevant (Bldg. Works) Projects Completed

Required
16

Attached Copy of Valid Documents of Similar Nature of Work (Single similar nature work 40 percentage estimate Amount)

Required
17

Attached Copy of Valid Documents of SCHEDULE – H (Any other information pursuant to ITB Clause 4.5 of these instructions)

Required
18

Attached Copy of Bank Solvency Certificate (20 Percentage of the Estimated Cost of calendar year- 2026-27)

Required
19

Attached Copy of Valid Documents of Schedule-B Financial Statement (FINANCIAL STATUS).

Required
20

Attached Copy of all other required documents as per SBD

Required
21

Attached Copy of Valid Documents ANNEXURE-2 Lift Electric.

Required

Stage - Financial Bid

1

Attached Copy of Form of Bid as specified in Section 6

Required
2

Attached Copy of Priced Bill of Quantities for items specified in Section 7

Required

🤖 AI-Powered Bidder Prediction

Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender

Live AI
Historical Data

Eligibility Criteria

  • ✓ Must have valid registration with relevant government authorities.
  • ✓ Must submit tender fee of 18,000 INR and bid security as specified.
  • ✓ Must demonstrate experience in executing similar civil construction projects worth at least 40% of the estimated cost.
  • ✓ Must provide proof of financial stability, including turnover certificates and bank solvency certificates.
  • ✓ Must submit all required documents such as PAN, GST registration, and legal status.
  • ✓ Must have valid Schedule-D Plant & Equipment and Schedule-E experience certificates.
  • ✓ Must provide affidavits, undertakings, and litigation history as per tender requirements.
  • ✓ Bidders should have a minimum average annual turnover of at least 20% of the estimated project cost.
Qualification Criteria
Experience Similar projects of at least 40% of estimated cost
Financial Turnover and solvency certificates
Legal Registration, PAN, GST, affidavits
Equipment Valid Schedule-D Plant & Equipment certificates
Other No litigation history that disqualifies bidder

Bidders must meet all eligibility conditions to qualify for technical evaluation and subsequent financial bidding.