Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for construction companies specializing in urban infrastructure and civil works to participate in the construction of paver block pathways in Sojitra. Managed by Sojitra Nagarpalika, the project aims to improve local roads, sidewalks, and public spaces, fostering urban development. The tender involves a project estimated at 536,900 INR with a 6-month completion period. Bidders must submit all required documents, including tender fee and EMD, within specified deadlines. The process emphasizes transparency, quality, and adherence to government procurement norms, making it ideal for experienced civil contractors seeking government contracts in Gujarat. This project aligns with government initiatives to upgrade urban infrastructure and enhance public amenities, offering significant growth opportunities for qualified construction firms.
The scope of work involves the construction of paver block pathways and related infrastructure in designated areas of Sojitra. Key deliverables include:
The process involves the following steps:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Estimated Cost | 536,900 INR |
| Completion Period | 6 months |
| Tender Document Link | Download PDF |
| Specification Files | Road Works, Electrical, Building Works |
The technical specifications include the use of high-quality paver blocks conforming to IS standards. The project requires:
The process involves:
Technical parameters:
plaintext
Material: High-strength concrete
Size: 200mm x 200mm
Thickness: 60mm
Color: As per design
The total estimated budget for this project is 536,900 INR. Payment terms are as follows:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | 1062 INR |
| EMD | As specified |
| Total Estimated Cost | 536,900 INR |
Bidders must submit proof of payment for tender fee and EMD along with their bid documents. Payment schedules will adhere to government procurement policies.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,062
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
06 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
15-08-2026 15:00:00
Document Download End
03-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹5,36,900
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Sojitra Nagarpalika
Bid Opening Authority
Chief officer, Sojitra Nagarpalika
Address
Sojitra Nagarpalika, Sojitra
Contact Details
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
08-09-2026 11:00
08-09-2026 11:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached All Tender Documents
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
Discover companies most likely to bid on this tender
Bidders must meet the following eligibility criteria:
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Tender Document Submission | Attached all tender documents |
| Financial Capacity | Minimum annual turnover of 10 lakh INR |
| Experience | Proven track record in infrastructure projects |
| Valid Licenses | Valid construction licenses and registration |
| EMD Submission | Proof of EMD payment |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will lead to disqualification.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to select qualified contractors for the construction of paver block pathways and related infrastructure in Sojitra, enhancing urban roads and public spaces in accordance with government standards.
Eligible bidders include registered construction firms with experience in infrastructure projects, possessing valid licenses, and meeting the minimum turnover and experience criteria specified in the eligibility section. All required documents must be submitted as per guidelines.
The bid submission starts on 15-08-2026 at 15:00 and ends on 03-09-2026 at 18:00. Bids must be submitted before the deadline to be considered. The bid opening will occur on 08-09-2026 at 11:00.
Bidders must submit all tender documents, including proof of tender fee payment, EMD proof, technical specifications, experience certificates, and registration licenses. All documents should be uploaded as per the tender guidelines and deadlines.
Bids will be evaluated based on technical competence (50%), financial offer (30%), and past experience (20%). The minimum technical score is 70%. The lowest financial bid that meets technical criteria will be prioritized for award.