Progress
This government tender offers a significant opportunity for civil engineering firms and contractors to participate in the construction of RCC roads in Songadh Nagar Palika, Tapi. The project aims to enhance local infrastructure by developing durable roads across multiple wards, with a project value of approximately 11 million INR. The tender process is structured into preliminary and commercial stages, with clear deadlines and documentation requirements. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, including experience, financial capacity, and technical standards, to qualify for this open tender. The project timeline is 6 months, emphasizing quality, safety, and compliance with government standards. Download detailed tender documents and submit your bid online to contribute to urban development and infrastructure growth in Gujarat.
The scope of work includes:
The technical parameters include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Road Width | Minimum 7 meters |
| RCC Thickness | 150 mm or as specified |
| Material Strength | Concrete compressive strength of 25 MPa |
| Sub-base | Granular material conforming to IS standards |
| Testing | Material testing reports to be submitted |
Sequential procedures:
The project budget is approximately 11,016,300 INR. Bidders must submit a bid with a breakdown of costs including material, labor, equipment, and overheads, as detailed in the tender documents. The tender fee is 3,600 INR, and the EMD amount is specified in the tender notice. Payment terms include:
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Miscellaneous
Tender Fee
₹3,600
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
27-08-2026 10:00:00
Document Download End
11-09-2026 16:00:00
Bid Validity
90 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹1,10,16,300
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Works
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Officer Songadh Nagar PalikaSongadhTapi.
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Officer Songadh Nagar Palika Songadh Tapi.
Address
Songadh Nagar Palika Main Road Songadh. Tapi.
Contact Details
[email protected] /02624221689
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
21-09-2026 12:00
21-09-2026 12:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender Fee
RequiredTender Emd
RequiredAs Per Tender Required
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
As Per Tender Required
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
| Criterion | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Minimum Experience | 3+ years in civil infrastructure projects |
| Financial Turnover | At least 50 million INR in last 3 years |
| Certification | ISO 9001 or equivalent (preferred) |
| Past Projects | At least 2 similar projects completed |
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender aims to construct RCC roads in Ward No 1 to 7 of Songadh Nagar Palika, Tapi, to improve urban infrastructure, connectivity, and safety. It offers qualified civil contractors an opportunity to participate in a government infrastructure project with detailed specifications, timelines, and eligibility criteria.
Interested bidders must download the tender documents from the official portal, submit the required documents including tender fee and EMD online before the deadline, and ensure compliance with all technical and financial specifications. Attending vendor training sessions is recommended for successful participation.
Bidders must have valid civil construction licenses, proven experience in RCC road projects, a minimum financial turnover of 50 million INR, and submit all required documents such as tender fee, EMD, and project certificates. Experience in similar projects and ISO certification are preferred.
The estimated project cost is approximately 11,016,300 INR. The construction must be completed within 6 months from the date of contract signing, ensuring timely delivery and adherence to quality standards.
Bids are evaluated based on technical competence, cost, past performance, and documentation compliance, with specific weightages assigned to each. Minimum thresholds must be met in all categories for qualification, and the highest scoring bid will be awarded the contract.