Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for experienced contractors to participate in the construction of recharge structures under the Shallow Aquifer Management (SAM 2.0) project at Mahesana Municipal Corporation for 2026-27. The project aims to enhance groundwater recharge and water conservation in urban Gujarat, supporting sustainable water management initiatives. The tender involves comprehensive design, supply, and construction activities, with a project value of approximately ₹55.50 lakh. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including experience in water infrastructure projects, financial stability, and statutory compliance. The process follows a transparent, electronic bidding system via nProcure, with detailed technical specifications and evaluation criteria. Key deadlines include bid submission by 1st September 2026, with the bid opening scheduled on the same day. This tender is ideal for civil engineering firms, water equipment suppliers, and environmental service providers seeking government contracts in Gujarat, contributing to urban water security and sustainable development.
The scope of work for this tender includes:
The process involves:
The project must adhere to the specifications outlined in the tender documents, including the technical standards for water infrastructure and environmental safety.
| Item | Specification | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Recharge Structures | Concrete and earthwork as per design | As per site requirement |
| Water Equipment | Suitable for shallow aquifer recharge | To be supplied |
| Construction Materials | Approved quality materials | As specified |
All work must comply with local regulations and environmental standards.
The technical specifications for the recharge structures include:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Structural Material | High-quality concrete and earth |
| Durability | Minimum 10 years lifespan |
| Water Capacity | As per site-specific hydrogeological data |
| Construction Standards | IS codes applicable to water infrastructure |
Sequential steps for technical compliance:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹55,50,443. The financial breakdown includes:
| Cost Component | Amount (INR) |
|---|---|
| Construction & Materials | ₹45,00,000 |
| Equipment & Supplies | ₹7,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Contingency | ₹3,50,443 |
Payment terms are structured as:
Bidders must submit financial proposals in the prescribed format, ensuring transparency and compliance with tender guidelines. All payments are subject to certification by the project engineer and adherence to quality standards.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Urban Development
Tender Fee
₹2,832
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
9 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
18-08-2026 15:00:00
Document Download End
01-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹55,50,443
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Water Equipments/ Meter/ Drilling/ Boring
Officer Inviting Bids
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Bid Opening Authority
Deputy Municipal Commissioner
Address
Dr. Shyama Prasad Mukharji MahaNagar Seva Sadan, RangMahel Tekra, Mahesana Municipal Corporation, Mahesana
Contact Details
9687882705
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
01-09-2026 18:05
02-09-2026 11:15
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Tender fee
RequiredEMD
RequiredPan card
RequiredExperience Certificate
RequiredGst Certificate
RequiredRegistration
RequiredC.A. certificate for Financial Turnover
Requiredsolvency
Requiredother supporting document as Bid Document
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
As per tender Detailed
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration with relevant authorities.
✓ Must possess valid GST and PAN certificates.
✓ Must submit experience certificates demonstrating prior water infrastructure projects.
✓ Must provide an Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as specified.
✓ Should have a minimum average financial turnover of ₹55,50,443.
| Qualification Criteria | Details |
|---|---|
| Tender Fee | Paid and documented |
| EMD | Submitted as per tender guidelines |
| Experience | Proven experience in similar water projects |
| Financial Turnover | Minimum average turnover of ₹55,50,443 over last 3 years |
| Certification | Valid GST, PAN, and other statutory certificates |
| Technical Capability | Demonstrated technical expertise in water infrastructure |
Note: Bidders must submit all required documents as specified in the tender to qualify for evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 01-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all required documents and proposals before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit the following documents:
All documents should be uploaded electronically via the nProcure platform.
Eligible bidders must have:
Refer to the eligibility criteria section for detailed requirements.
Bids will be evaluated based on:
Minimum qualifying scores are required in each category. The highest scoring bid will be awarded the contract.
Important dates include:
| Date | Event |
|---|---|
| 18-08-2026 | Bid start date |
| 01-09-2026 | Bid submission deadline |
| 01-09-2026 | Bid opening at 6:05 PM |
| 02-09-2026 | Evaluation and award notification |
Ensure all submissions are completed by the deadline to avoid disqualification.