Progress
This government tender offers an exclusive opportunity for civil contractors to participate in constructing a Watch Tower at Village Munjuvas, Kachchh, Gujarat. The project aims to improve surveillance and environmental management under the mitigation plan. Bidders must meet specific eligibility criteria, submit their proposals online via the NPROCURE portal, and adhere to technical and safety standards outlined in the tender documents. With a project duration of three months and an estimated cost of approximately ₹8.32 lakhs, this tender is ideal for experienced construction firms specializing in government infrastructure projects. The process involves detailed documentation, competitive evaluation, and timely submission. Bidders are encouraged to review all terms, attend training sessions, and contact support teams for assistance. This is a significant opportunity for construction companies seeking to contribute to environmental and safety initiatives in Gujarat, with a focus on quality, compliance, and timely delivery.
The scope of work includes:
The process involves:
Key deliverables include:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Foundation | As per detailed drawings |
| Structural Frame | Reinforced concrete and steel |
| Finishing | Weather-resistant paint |
| Documentation | Completion report and warranty details |
All works must comply with the technical specifications and safety standards outlined in the tender documents.
The project requires adherence to technical parameters including:
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Material | Concrete, steel, weather-resistant paint |
| Foundation Depth | Minimum 1.5 meters |
| Structural Load | Designed for local environmental conditions |
| Safety Standards | Compliant with IS codes and safety norms |
Procedures:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹8,31,648. The payment schedule is as follows:
| Stage | Payment Percentage |
|---|---|
| Upon Contract Signing | 10% |
| Mid-Completion | 40% |
| Final Completion | 50% |
Bidders must submit a bid that includes detailed cost breakdowns, including material, labor, and overhead costs. All financial proposals should be valid for 120 days from submission date. The bid amount must be inclusive of all taxes and duties applicable as per government norms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹1,500
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
3 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
03-08-2026 16:00:00
Document Download End
17-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹8,31,648
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Buildings
Officer Inviting Bids
Dy. Conservator of Forests, Kachchh East Forest Division, Bhuj
Bid Opening Authority
Dy. Conservator of Forests, Kachchh East Forest Division, Bhuj
Address
Forest Complex, B/h District Industrial Centre, Bhuj-Kachchh
Contact Details
[email protected]/02832250227
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
24-08-2026 12:00
24-08-2026 12:05
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
DD of Tender Fee
RequiredDD of EMD
RequiredAttached All Necessary Document As Per Tender Terms And Conditions
RequiredProvide any proof of Bid Processing Fee
Provide any proof of EMD Document
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil construction.
✓ Proven experience in executing government civil projects.
✓ Submission of DD for Tender Fee and EMD.
✓ Attach all necessary documents as per tender terms.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Financial Capacity | Minimum annual turnover of ₹10 lakhs for the past 3 years |
| Technical Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Certification | Valid GST registration and relevant licenses |
| EMD | Minimum ₹8,316.48 (or as specified) |
The bidder must meet all criteria to qualify for participation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is 17th August 2026 at 6:00 PM. Bidders must upload all documents and proposals before this time to be considered.
Participants must submit:
Tender documents are available for download from the official NPROCURE portal. Use the provided links to access PDFs such as the SBD, specifications, and terms & conditions.
Ensure you review all documents thoroughly before bidding.
The scope involves civil construction of a Watch Tower at Village Munjuvas, including foundation, structural framing, and finishing works, adhering to specified technical standards and safety norms.
Detailed scope is outlined in the tender documents.
Support can be obtained from the n)Procure Support team at (n)code solutions, GNFC Ltd.