Progress
This government tender offers a unique opportunity for civil construction firms to undertake the construction of a shed for contract labor at the Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited's Ukai Thermal Power Station. The project aims to improve operational efficiency by creating a dedicated space within the coal plant premises. The tender encompasses detailed civil works including foundations, roofing, and interior finishing, with a focus on durability and safety standards. With an estimated project cost of around ₹43.79 lakhs, the tender is open to experienced contractors with proven expertise in industrial infrastructure projects. The process involves multiple evaluation stages, strict adherence to deadlines, and comprehensive documentation submission. This is an excellent chance for qualified civil contractors to contribute to Gujarat's power sector development, ensuring compliance with all safety and environmental regulations. The tender process is fully online, providing a transparent and efficient procurement experience.
The scope of work includes the following key deliverables:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material Standards | IS codes applicable |
| Structural Design | As per approved engineering drawings |
| Timeline | As per completion period mentioned in tender |
All works must be completed within the stipulated period, adhering to safety norms and quality standards outlined in the tender documents.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade steel and concrete conforming to IS standards |
| Foundation | Reinforced concrete foundation with specified load-bearing capacity |
| Roofing | Corrugated steel sheets with weatherproof coating |
| Ventilation | Adequate ventilation openings as per safety norms |
| Lighting | LED fixtures with power backup |
Sequential process:
All technical work must comply with the specifications detailed in the tender documents and relevant Indian Standards (IS).
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹43,79,570.73. The financial bid should include a detailed breakdown of costs for materials, labor, and other expenses. Payment terms are linked to project milestones, with payments released upon completion of each phase and approval from the project engineer.
| Cost Component | Estimated Cost |
|---|---|
| Material | ₹15,00,000 |
| Labor | ₹20,00,000 |
| Equipment & Miscellaneous | ₹8,79,570.73 |
Bidders must submit a refundable Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) of an amount specified in the tender, payable via bank guarantee or demand draft. The total bid amount should be valid for 180 days from the bid submission deadline.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹2,950
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
As per tender Document Attached
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
19-08-2026 18:30:00
Document Download End
05-09-2026 18:30:00
Bid Validity
180 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹43,79,571
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil - All
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (G), UTPS
Address
Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Ltd. Thermal Power Station Ukai
Contact Details
9978778366
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
07-09-2026 15:00
07-09-2026 15:05
07-09-2026 15:30
Tender Fee Detail UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD payment detail of UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
UTPS Confirmation
User Defined Template-Standard
Certificate-A UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Relationship with employee UTPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD
RequiredAttach scanned copy of technical bid with all relevant documents.
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration and licenses for civil construction activities.
✓ Must submit the tender fee receipt and EMD proof as per tender requirements.
✓ Should have prior experience in constructing industrial sheds or similar infrastructure.
✓ Demonstrate financial stability with annual turnover of at least ₹50 lakhs in the last three years.
✓ Provide relevant technical certifications and past project references.
| Qualification Criteria | Minimum Requirement |
|---|---|
| Annual Turnover | ₹50 lakhs in last 3 years |
| Experience | Minimum 2 similar projects completed |
| Technical Certifications | Valid civil construction licenses |
| Financial Stability | Proof of solvency and bank statements |
Important: Bidders must submit all required documents in the specified format and meet the eligibility criteria to qualify for further evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves constructing a durable shed for contract labor at the Ukai Thermal Power Station. The scope includes site preparation, foundation work, structural erection, roofing, ventilation, lighting, and final inspection, all compliant with Indian standards and safety norms.
Eligible bidders must have valid civil construction licenses, experience in industrial shed projects, a minimum annual turnover of ₹50 lakhs in the last three years, and must submit the tender fee and EMD proof. Technical certifications and past project references are also required.
Bidders must register on the official tender portal, download the tender documents free of cost, and upload all required technical and financial documents online before the deadline. Physical submissions are only for EMD and tender fee in specified formats.
The last date for bid submission is 05-09-2026 at 18:30 hours. Bids submitted after this deadline will not be considered. It is advised to submit well before the closing time to avoid last-minute issues.
For any queries or assistance, contact the Chief Engineer (G), UTPS at Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited or reach out to the (n)Procure support team at +91-79-40007517 or via email at [email protected]. Support sessions are available every Saturday.