Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for experienced civil contractors to undertake the construction of essential sanitation infrastructure at ITI Bilimora, Navsari, Gujarat. The project involves building toilet blocks for boys and girls along with drinking water facilities, supporting government initiatives to improve hygiene and sanitation in educational institutions. The tender is managed by the Roads and Buildings Department, Navsari Division, ensuring transparency and adherence to public procurement standards. Bidders must meet strict eligibility criteria, including relevant experience, financial stability, and technical qualifications. The project scope covers civil works, plumbing, electrical installations, and finishing, with a project value of approximately ₹64 lakh. The process involves technical and financial evaluations, with key deadlines for bid submission and evaluation scheduled for early September 2026. This tender is ideal for civil contractors with proven track records in government infrastructure projects, committed to quality, safety, and timely delivery.
The scope of work encompasses the complete construction of toilet blocks and drinking water facilities at ITI Bilimora, Navsari. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Toilet Block Dimensions | As per approved drawings |
| Water Supply Capacity | Minimum 500 liters/hour |
| Electrical Load | As specified in technical documents |
| Material Standards | IS codes and project specifications |
All works must adhere to the detailed specifications outlined in the tender documents, including safety standards, environmental considerations, and quality benchmarks.
The technical specifications include:
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Foundation | Concrete as per IS codes |
| Superstructure | Reinforced cement concrete (RCC) |
| Plumbing | CPVC pipes, water tanks, drainage as per standards |
| Electrical | Conforming to IS standards, wiring, switches, and fixtures |
| Finishing | Approved paints, tiles, and fixtures |
Bidders must follow the detailed technical specifications provided in the tender documents, including drawings and testing procedures. The process involves:
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹64,04,508.57, with a required bid security (EMD) as specified. Payment terms are aligned with project milestones, including mobilization, partial completion, and final acceptance. Bidders must submit a priced Bill of Quantities and a percentage rate for the entire scope. The financial proposal should be inclusive of all taxes, duties, and levies. The tender stipulates a bid validity of 120 days, with payments to be made upon certification of completed work, subject to the terms outlined in the contract agreement. The detailed budget breakdown is available in the tender documents, ensuring transparency and compliance.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
State Governments & UT
Tender Fee
₹2,400
Contract Form
Works
Completion Period
6 Months
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
14-08-2026 17:00:00
Document Download End
02-09-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Service
Tender Value
₹64,04,509
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Civil Works - Buildings
Officer Inviting Bids
Executive Engineer, Navsari (R&B) Division, Navsari
Bid Opening Authority
Superintending Engineer, Surat (R&B) Circle, Surat
Address
Junathana, Navsari
Contact Details
[email protected] / 9898161661
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
03-09-2026 12:05
03-09-2026 12:10
Tender Fee Form
Library-Standard
Emd Fee Form
Library-Standard
Registration Class Details.
User Defined Template-Standard
Proposed sub-contract and firms involved
User Defined Template-Standard
Percentage Rate
Library-Secured
Attached Copy of Tender Fee
RequiredAttached Copy of Bid Security in the form specified in Section 8 (EMD)
RequiredAttached Copy of Registration of Class (Appropriate Category)
RequiredAttached Copy of Pan Card & GST Registration
RequiredAttached Documents of Bank Solvency Certificate of Calendar Year 2026 / Bankers Certificate / Undertaking to invest 25 percent Amount
RequiredAttached Copy of Electrical Registration / MOU
RequiredAttached Copy of all other required documents as per SBD
Attached Copy of Form of Bid as specified in Section 6
RequiredAttached Copy of Priced Bill of Quantities for items specified in Section 7
RequiredDiscover companies most likely to bid on this tender
✓ Must have valid registration in the appropriate class/category for civil construction works.
✓ Must submit the tender fee receipt and bid security (EMD) as per the specified amount.
✓ Must possess a valid GST registration and PAN card.
✓ Must provide a Bank Solvency Certificate for the year 2026 or equivalent bankers' undertaking demonstrating financial stability.
✓ Electrical registration or valid MOU with certified electrical contractors is mandatory.
✓ Proven experience in executing similar civil infrastructure projects within the last 5 years.
| Qualification Requirement | Details |
|---|---|
| Registration | Valid registration in relevant civil works category |
| Financial | Bank Solvency Certificate of minimum Rs. X lakh |
| Experience | At least 2 similar projects completed in the last 5 years |
| Certification | GST, PAN, Electrical registration |
| EMD & Tender Fee | As specified in tender documents |
Note: Non-compliance with eligibility criteria will disqualify the bidder from the process.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
This tender involves the construction of 2 Boys & 1 Girls Toilet Blocks along with drinking water facilities at ITI Bilimora, Navsari. The scope includes civil works, plumbing, electrical installations, and finishing as per detailed specifications, drawings, and technical standards outlined in the tender documents.
Eligible bidders must possess valid registration in relevant civil works categories, submit tender fee and bid security, have GST and PAN registration, and demonstrate financial stability through a Bank Solvency Certificate. Experience in similar projects within the last 5 years is mandatory, along with electrical registration or MOU with certified electrical contractors.
Participants must download the tender documents online, submit technical and financial bids through the official e-Procurement portal before the deadlines. The process involves technical evaluation on 03-09-2026, followed by financial evaluation. Ensure all required documents are uploaded correctly, and follow the instructions for secure digital signing.
The estimated project cost is approximately ₹64,04,508.57. Payment will be made based on milestones and certification of work completion, with the bid valid for 120 days. Bidders must include all costs, taxes, and levies in their proposals, and adhere to the specified payment schedule outlined in the tender documents.
Bid submission begins on 14-08-2026 at 5:00 PM and ends on 02-09-2026 at 6:00 PM. Technical evaluation is scheduled for 03-09-2026 at 12:05 PM, and financial evaluation follows at 12:10 PM on the same day. Bidders should ensure timely submission to avoid disqualification.