Progress
This government tender offers an excellent opportunity for suppliers to provide rubber expansion joints for Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station. Organized by Gujarat State Electricity Corporation Limited (GSECL), the project involves the supply and installation of high-quality rubber expansion joints with fasteners, essential for power plant operations. The tender emphasizes technical compliance, quality standards, and timely delivery within a 16-week completion period. Bidders must meet eligibility criteria, submit all required documentation, and participate in an electronic bidding process. With a competitive budget range of INR 10-15 lakhs, this procurement aims to enhance power infrastructure while offering vendors a transparent and streamlined opportunity to secure government contracts in Gujarat. The process includes multiple evaluation stages, ensuring selection of capable and reliable suppliers. Don't miss this chance to contribute to Gujarat's power sector development.
The scope of work involves the supply and installation of rubber expansion joints of various sizes equipped with fasteners for the Combined Cycle Power Plant (CCPP) - III at Dhuvaran. Key deliverables include:
The process involves:
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Material | High-grade rubber suitable for high-temperature power plant environments |
| Sizes | Various sizes as per technical drawings |
| Fasteners | Heavy-duty stainless steel fasteners |
| Certification | Conformance to IS/ISO standards |
The contractor must ensure timely completion within 16 weeks from the date of award, adhering to all safety protocols and quality standards.
| Parameter | Requirement |
|---|---|
| Material | High-temperature resistant rubber conforming to IS/ISO standards |
| Size Range | As specified in technical drawings, multiple sizes |
| Fasteners | Stainless steel, corrosion-resistant |
| Certification | Must have ISO 9001 and relevant power sector certifications |
Sequential process for technical compliance:
The estimated budget for this project ranges between INR 10,00,000 and INR 15,00,000, depending on the scope and quantity of rubber expansion joints required. The payment schedule is as follows:
| Cost Breakdown | Amount |
|---|---|
| Material | INR 6,00,000 |
| Labour & Installation | INR 4,00,000 |
| Miscellaneous & Testing | INR 1,00,000 |
All payments are subject to submission of valid invoices and acceptance of deliverables as per contractual terms.
Tender Type
Open
Sector
Power and Energy
Tender Fee
₹5,900
Contract Form
Supply
Completion Period
16 Weeks
Currency Type
Single
Bid Submission Start
04-08-2026 18:00:00
Document Download End
19-08-2026 18:00:00
Bid Validity
120 Days
Tender Category
Goods
Bid To RA
No
Item Category
Miscellaneous Goods
Officer Inviting Bids
Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Bid Opening Authority
Chief Engineer (G.), DGBPS
Address
Dhuvaran Gas Based Power Station, Dhuvaran
Contact Details
7069003772
End-to-end support — bid preparation, GeM registration, document filing & compliance by industry experts.
Free consultation · 24h response
TENDER_DOCUMENT
TENDER_DOCUMENT
20-08-2026 11:00
20-08-2026 11:05
21-08-2026 15:00
Tender Fee Detail
User Defined Template-Standard
EMD payment detail
User Defined Template-Standard
GSECL Terms and Conditions Acceptance
User Defined Template-Standard
Confirmation Form DGBPS
User Defined Template-Standard
GSECL DGBPS TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION.
User Defined Template-Standard
Annexure 10 DGBPS
User Defined Template-Standard
Price Bid Form
Library-Secured
Attach scan copy payment receipt of Tender fee and EMD
All Required Tender Documents - Scanned copy
Required✓ Must have valid registration and licenses to operate as a supplier of industrial rubber products and power plant components.
✓ Must attach scanned copies of the payment receipt of tender fee (INR 5900) and Earnest Money Deposit (EMD) as per tender requirements.
✓ Must have prior experience in supplying rubber expansion joints or similar power plant equipment.
✓ Must submit all required tender documents, including technical specifications and compliance certificates.
| Financial Qualification Criteria |
|---|
| Minimum average annual turnover of INR 50 lakhs over the last 3 years |
| Proven track record of completing at least 2 similar projects in power plants |
| Valid GST registration and relevant certifications |
Critical: Bidders must meet all eligibility requirements to qualify for technical evaluation.
Key insights about GUJARAT tender market
The bid submission deadline is August 19, 2026, at 18:00. Bidders must upload all required documents before this time via the NPROCURE portal. Late submissions will not be accepted under any circumstances.
Bidders must submit all required tender documents, including technical specifications, certificates, and scanned copies of the payment receipt of tender fee and EMD. These documents are mandatory for technical evaluation.
The evaluation involves technical assessment, price competitiveness, and past experience. Bids will be scored based on predefined criteria, with technical compliance accounting for 50% of the total score. Only bids meeting the minimum threshold will qualify for final award.
No, all bids must be submitted electronically through the NPROCURE portal. Physical submissions are not accepted under this tender process.
For assistance, contact the nProcure Support Team at [email protected] or call +91-79-40007501. Support is available to help with registration, document upload, and technical queries.